題名:菲律賓長灘島觀光成功因素探討

本研究旨在探討菲律賓長灘島(Boracay)發展島嶼觀光成功之因素,藉由長灘島成功發展觀光之經驗,提供澎湖未來發展島嶼觀光的參考方向。本研究藉由質性研究方法之焦點團體訪談輔以深度訪談來探討長灘島發展觀光的成功之因素,並使用SWOT分析整理出長灘島在觀光發展上之現況。研究中發現:1.島嶼擁有天然美景是發展觀光的主要因素。2.開放外資參與當地旅遊活動,藉由國際知名連鎖旅館的規劃開發是重要的奠基因素。3.多采多姿的活動選擇是吸引遊客的重要因素。4.旅行社的套裝行程與包機直航是重要的推廣因素。5.長灘島旅遊已進入成熟期,當地發展歷程與現況能提供澎湖於未來規劃島嶼觀光,做爲有助益的參考。

The purpose of this study is to understand the success factor of tourism development on Boracay. Through the experience of Boracay, Penghu would develop the strategy of tourism development in the future. Through qualitative research methods, in terms of focus group and in-depth interviews were used in this study. Interviewees are tour guides and tour leaders of Boracay. SWOT also used in the study to analyze the method of Boracay in tourism industry. The research data gathered from 6 informants indicates the results showed as follows: (1) It is the main factor to develop tourism that island with nature beautiful view. (2) International hotel groups build and develop island is important base factor. (3) Colorful activities are important factor to attract tourists. (4) It is the important factor to promote tourism that travel agency order plane and design suit tour. (5) Boracay is one of successful samples of island tour, so the result would provide a useful suggestion in the tourism development planning of Penghu.