題名:多元化訓練模式英文口語教學成效之探究--以輔仁大學大一英文課程為例

臺灣大學生英文口語能力普遍下降,許多大學四年只有大一英文課。想要在有限授課時間、大班教學、「聽說讀寫」樣樣兼顧侷限下,加強學生英文口語訓練,是大學英語教學的一大挑戰。本研究在「教學卓越計畫:教材設計與發展」的協助下進行,試圖對上述問題提出有效的教學策略。本研究旨在探討結合「全英語授課、網路教學平臺、教學助理」多元化訓練模式實際應用在大一英文課「英文口語訓練」上的成效。研究方法在量的方面採用量表問卷調查,在質的方面採用錄影訪談、開放式問卷調查等,深入瞭解學生的學習態度與心得,進而探討本教學研究計畫學生的接受度與可行性。研究結果發現學生對加強本身英文及口語能力有強烈的需求與動機。高達95%學生認同「全英語授課」,並表達教師口語示範及訓練的重要性。「網路教學平臺」功能設計是否符合教學需求,以及多媒體影音輔佐教材的選擇是否能引起學生學習興趣均悠關其成敗。教學助理英語能力、教學技巧及網路教學平臺的訓練至為重要,專業能力與親善態度是影響其成功與否的關鍵,因同儕心理「親善態度」尤其重要。最後,本研究建議:(一)依據期末學習問卷及訪問調查,高達80%學生表示自己英文口語有進,本教學研究或可成為語言教學的參考。(二)未來可延伸對象至全國各大學做全校性研究,相信將有助於各大學未來制定大一英文課程的目標與方向。(三)建議後續研究可就「全英語授課、網路教學平臺、教學助理」三變項進行擴充以建立更完整與精確的教學方向。

Taiwan's college students' communicative English ability is gradually declining. However, many universities only offer a one-year Freshman English course for the students. When encountering the following three obstacles of 1) limited class hours, 2) a large class, and 3) required instruction of the four language learning skills of ”listening, speaking, reading, and writing,” the attempt to improve students' communicative English has become a difficult task. This research project combined the multi-method teaching strategies of ”English Only, E-Learning Platform, and Teaching Assistant” to form a teaching research project and designed a teaching method. With financial assistance from the Ministry of Education's ”Teaching Excellence Project,” this research project utilized the teaching method for one year in the hopes of finding a solution to the problem. To find out more about the views and feedbacks of students' learning, this research project applied both quantitative research which involved student learning questionnaires, and qualitative research which involved TA open-ended teaching questionnaires, taped face-face interviews, etc. This research project found that the application of this multi-method of ”English Only, E-Learning Platform, and Teaching Assistant” to the Freshman English class in order to improve students' communicative ability was very successful. According to the conducted surveys, 80% of students claimed that they had made progress with their communicative English ability. The positive result of this teaching research project might provide language teachers with a different perspective for future language teaching.