題名:日據時代臺灣小說中留日知識分子的歸鄉書寫--以陳虛谷〈榮歸〉、王昶雄〈奔流〉為觀察中心

30年代為臺灣文學意識成熟時期,也是臺灣文學發展的重要分水嶺,此前小說依賴報刊發表,尚未有獨立的文學雜誌,1931年後知識分子由政治參與改弦易轍,傾向文學結社創作,本土性的臺灣文學觀點由此建立。本文以陳虛谷〈榮歸〉1930年發表於《臺灣新民報》322-323號、王昶雄〈奔流〉收錄於1943年7月31日出刊的《臺灣文學》,兩篇相隔十三年的小說,探討日據時期30年代及40年代的知識分子之歸鄉題材書寫。在文本中作者透過風俗民情、自我形象刻畫,展現出異時代認同位移。由此一窺殖民地時期,知識分子面對殖民帝國帶來的現代啟蒙與傳統壓抑,既接受進步文明洗禮,同時產生自我認同懷疑,留學日本的知識分子返鄉之路,流露對宗主國與精神認同與自覺反抗,本文藉此考究臺灣在日據時代的文化抵抗、追索文本透露的歸鄉知識分子對於鄉關何處之自我追尋。

The 1930s was the period Taiwan's literary consciousness reached maturity and was an important dividing point in the development of Taiwanese literature. Prior to this period, novels relied on newspaper publications since independent literary magazines were not available. After 1931, intellectuals involved in politics changed their course and engaged in literary creation. Local Taiwanese literary perspectives were established. In this paper, Cheng Hsu-ku's "Glorious Return" in 1930 published in "Taiwan Hsin Min Pao" No. 322-323, and Wang Chang-hsiung's "Torrents" included in "Taiwanese Literature" on July 31, 1943 are discussed. The two novels published thirteen years apart were written basing on the intellectuals who returned to their homeland in the 1930s and 1940s during the Japanese Colonial Period as the theme. In this paper, the author presents identity displacement of different eras through customs and self-image portrayal, thus affording a glimpse of the colonial period when intellectuals faced enlightenment and tradition-based repression. They were baptized by progress and civilization, but doubts about their own identities also rose. Along the way home, the intellectuals that studied in Japan revealed spiritual identity and resistance to the colonial powers. In this paper, the cultural resistance Taiwan faced during the Japanese Colonial Period was explored to reveal the homecoming intellectuals' examination of feelings of being "out of place."