題名:從「聲訓」到「字義」:東亞儒學發展中的「仁說」典範

「仁說」是東亞儒學長期發展歷程中的重要話題,本文以日本德川儒者伊藤仁齋(1627-1705)提出的「聲訓非正訓」觀點為討論基礎,檢視異時、異地的東亞儒者關於「仁」字的訓解,從中區分「聲訓」與「字義」兩種類型,進而透過探討這兩種類型的典範意義,考察東亞儒學發展的典範轉移現象。此外,本文亦著眼於字義訓解作為近世東亞儒學之道學論述的方法,透過比對朱子門人陳淳(1159-1223)之《北溪字義》與仁齋之《語孟字義》,考察朱子學與仁齋學的「正訓」之爭以及其中的道學正統意識。就本文的整體旨趣而言,乃是揭出人文論述當中根深蒂固的語言性,並且論證東亞儒者在互動的脈絡中努力發揚人身存在的品質與意義的多元思考與充沛活力。

The discussion of benevolence (ren) is a prominent theme in East Asian Confucianism. Following the assertion of Ito Jinsai (1627-1705), a Japanese Tokugawa Confucianist, that ”Phonetic gloss is not orthodox,” this essay surveys the elaborations of benevolence across the East Asian region and delineates the distinction between ”phonetic gloss” and ”meaning of words” as two major types, each of which represents a specific intellectual paradigm. In this way, a paradigm shift is observed in the development of East Asian Confucianism. In addition, this essay also lays stress on the ”meaning of words” as a strategic method of exposition applied by East Asian Neo-Confucianists. Through the comparison between the ”Neo-Confucian Terms Explained (The Pei-hsi Tzu-i)” by Chen Chun (1159-1223), one of Zhu xi's disciples, and ”The Meaning of Words in the Analects and Mencius” by Ito Jinsai, this essay then investigates the debate over the qualification of a ”orthodox gloss” between the philosophy of Zhu Xi (1130-1200) and Jinsai as well as the consciousness of orthodoxy within this debate. In short, the overall intention of this essay aims at exposing the deep-rooted linguistic nature in humanistic discourses and testifying to the versatility and vitality among East Asian Confucianists as they strive to elevate the condition and meaning of human existence in an interacting context.