題名:格子衫女孩:國小女學童性別主體構成的單一個案研究

本研究運用後結構有關權力、論述、主體的概念,探討國小女童如何在校園及其他場域實踐特定性別論述,形構自身為可供辨識但同時向性別權力關係敞開的性別主體;同時也追尋探究此性別主體是否有逾越、逸逃性別二分常規與強迫異性戀體制的時刻,展現重鑄「國小女童」主體的論述能動性。

本研究以一位國小高年級女童為主要研究參與者,以質性個案研究為取徑,後結構理論為派典,期能發覺女童生活中建構與排除性別主體的方式,為性別平等的實踐方式,尋找更多的可能。

研究結果發現社會,學校及家庭各場域的性別論述共同作用在國小女童的性別主體構成,其中對於女童「乖巧」的要求,因國小女童具有「學生」與「女孩」兩個位置而有加乘的效果。女童有意識或默示的實踐領域所存有的乖巧女學生論述,產製女童自身做為無可指謫的乖巧女學生主體;但此一產製歷程也同時出現過度壓抑與退讓,以致於女童有時需面對順服與抗拒兩難的情境。

惟藉著後結構主體理論的協助,也讓我們可在細微處敏察,照見女童嘗試逃逸與抗拒性別二分角色行為論述的時刻,並將之理論化。性別主體構成的強制性與能動性都在個案女童做性別的歷程中顯明。乖巧女童其實一直用自己的方式對抗、摒棄社會賦予女性的柔美氣質與外表裝飾,並嘗試生產女孩、男孩都應遵守的無性別差異行為規範論述。

綜觀女學童性別主體構成的各面向,研究者以為:追求性別平等的另類取徑,在於社會、校園及家庭應生產具平等特質的各式性別論述(無論是做女孩、談戀愛,還是抵擋男性中心思維的反抗論述),以充份提供女孩建構己身性別主體的重要參照,讓女孩有不同的性別論述資源可建構、重鑄己身的性別主體,有機會銘刻不同樣式的性別自我。

This study used post-structural theory concepts, such as power, discourse and subjectivation to explore how a primary school girl practiced gender discourses, constructed herself as a gender subject and simultaneously opened herself to gender power relations. Also, this study tried to look for the moments in which the girl went beyond gender binary and compulsory hetrosexualiy.

The main participant of this study was a high-grade primary school girl. This study adopted qualitative case study as approach and post structural theory as paradigm, hoping to discover the way in which the primary school girl subject was contructed and excluded and find alternative ways to achieve gender equality.

The results was that gender discourses in school, family and other fields effected the primary school girl’s gender subject construction. Especially, the “being good” discourse was very powerful due to that the participant had “student” and “girl” positions. She consciously and tacitly practiced the “good girl student” discourse in the field, constructing herself as a perfect primary school girl subject. But in the constructing process, she had to deal with over-oppression and yielding issue, which leading her to the dilemma of obedience and resistance.

However, through the help of post-structural theory, we could be aware of the subtle processes or moments in which the primary school girl tried to escape and resist the gender binary and theorized it. The limit and agency of the girl’s gender subject construction were both clear in her doing gender process. The “good” primary school girl always resisted the social-constructed feminine appearence in her own way and produced non-difference gender conduct rules which all the boys and girls should obey.

In conclusion, the alternative ways to achieve gender equality is that societies, schools and families should produce all kinds of gener- equality discourses( no matter that they are about being a girl, relationship or resisting male-centered discourses), so that the girls can be fully provided with different gender discourses and they can employ them to construct, inscribe and reinscrib their own gender subjects.