題名:我國中小學教師在職進修制度規劃之研究

本研究以文件分析、實施訪談為方法,針對各國的教師在職進修政策與制度進行深度了解:;並以問卷調查、文件分析等研究法,剖析臺灣教師在職進修政策與制度之良莠,經過各國的比較研究與台灣政策的分析,以建構適合臺灣的教師進修制度。經研究結果獲得下列結論: 1.教師生涯發展理論、新教師專業主義論點、制度系統理論以及知識管理系統,提供建立教師在職進修制度的理論基礎。 2.從世界主要國家教師進修制度的比較研究中發現有以下共同趨勢:教師進修制度法制化、設置常設在職進修機構、發展自發性的進修活動、進修內容結合理論與實務、進修與專業生涯發展密切配合、進修制度與專業發展或教師職級制度結合、發展學校本位進修內容。 3.我國教師在職進修制度具有下列缺失:專責機構未建立、相關單位未整合、進修法歸未周延、進修課程未能符合教師需求、進修評鑑與獎勵制度未建立等,亟需建立一較完整之教師在職進修系統。 根據研究結果,本研究提出下列七項建議並建構適合臺灣的教師進修制度,作為改進我國中小學教師在職進修制度的參考: 1.強化「師資培育審議委員會」的職權與功能,統籌師資養成、學習與進修政策之擬訂、進修單位之考評以及經費預算之編擬等任務。 2.強化縣市教師研習中心組織、結構與功能,並與附近大學與成人教育機構密切合作,共同推動教師進修事宜。 3.修訂進修獎懲辦法並暢通進修管道,建立定期換證制度與教師學習檔案。 4.建立專責單位審慎評估中小學教師進修需求。 5.審慎規劃進修內容與進度。 6.建立諮詢與認可系統,促進多元進修活動。 7.建立進修考評制度,以確保進修的品質。

This study attempts to propose a well-designed system of in service education for teachers in Taiwan through theoretical construction, comparative analysis and questionnaire survey. After careful investigation into theories of teacher professional development, knowledge management and social institution, a questionnaire of institionalization for teacher in-service education was developed. The questionnaire was administered to 940 stratified sampled respondents to collect their opinions about the well-designed system of teacher in-service education. The following result were reached: 1. A well-designed system of teacher in-service education, based on the theories of Archer’s morphogenesis and Luhmann’s social system, can be equipped with potentialities to teacher’s continuing professional development. 2. The common trend of teacher in-service education in France, Germany, Japan, U.K., and U.S.A is the establishment of institutionalized organizations promoting teachers’ professional development, though concrete measures vary from country to country. 3. Most respondents of the survey questionnaire advocate the establishment of well-designed system for teacher in-service education to improve the teachers quality. Based on the findings, this study proposes an ideal model of teacher in-service education for the continued betterment of teacher quality in Taiwan.