題名:星巴克包裝提袋意象評估之研究

本研究從意象(Image)的著眼點,探討星巴克(STARBUCK)包裝提袋的設計特質。利用語義分析法(Semantic Differential),將星巴克包裝提袋進行視覺要素的意象評估與視覺設計要素歸類探討。透過此次四件包裝提袋所進行的意象調查,得知包裝提袋之圖案設計、插圖表現、色彩、風格、印刷材質、表現形式皆會影響觀看者所給予的評價。經過以上之分析、歸納,整理出如下的研究結論:1.精繪的花朵和濃郁咖啡色彩易給人有成熟、拘謹、穩重、古典、理性、貴族的感覺,並帶有浪漫、華麗、精緻、昂貴和香濃意象。2.淺咖啡色系,若搭配自由灑脫的風格,給人有年輕、輕鬆、活潑、新潮、感性、大眾化的感覺,雖不浪漫卻有著樸實、粗曠感並帶有香濃的意象。3.獨特單純的圖案化設計,搭配簡潔的雙色印刷,帶有年輕、輕鬆、活潑、新潮、感性、大眾化的感覺,並且有浪漫、華麗、精緻、昂貴和淡淡的雅致意象。4.溫暖的紅色調和熱鬧繽紛的聖誕節景象,易給人有種年輕、輕鬆、活潑、新潮、感性、但大眾化的感覺,也帶有浪漫、華麗、精緻、昂貴和香濃的意象感覺。綜合以上研究所得之結果將可提供設計業界規劃咖啡類包裝提袋設計之實務參考。

The study investigates the designing characteristics of the Starbucks shopping bags from image aspect. By using Semantic Differential method, the study is divided into two parts. They are the image evaluation of the visual elements and the visual designing elements of the shopping bags. Through the image survey of the four sample shopping bags, it is known that the patterns, graphics, colors, styles and printing texture will affect people's evaluation on Starbucks. The conclusion is summarized in four aspects. The first one is that people tend to feel mature, inhibited, steady, classic, reasonable, and noble when they see delicate flowers and the strong colors of coffee. Also, these elements carry the images of being romantic, fancy, exquisite, expensive, and strongly-fragrant. The second one points out that by combining free and easy painting styles with different light brown colors, it will create the feeling of being young, easy, active, new, emotional and common as well as the images of being not romantic but simple, rough, and fragrant. The third one is the simple but unique design of graphics, along with the clean and simple two-color printing, gives customers the feeling of being young, easy, active, new, emotional and common. In addition, the design and printing can carry the images of being romantic, fancy, exquisite, expensive, and the slight sense of being elegant. The fourth one is about the warmth feeling of red and the cheerful, flourishing Christmas scenes. The study shows that the color and scenes are more likely to make people feel young, easy, active, new, emotional and common. Besides, they also provide with the feeling of being romantic, fancy, exquisite, expensive, and strongly-fragrant. To sum up, these results can be references for the design professionals when they design shopping bags of coffee and for the coffee shop runners.