題名:我國外籍配偶學習需求與現況之研究

由於社會結構的變遷,臺灣外籍配偶人口成長率逐年增加,政府除了制定相關措施外,並投入大量教育經費,協助其語言識字及生活適應之學習。本研究以東南亞外籍配偶為對象,進行其學習需求與現況之研究,主要的研究目的如下:1.探討外籍配偶的學習需求;2.瞭解當前外籍配偶參與學習及學習活動提供的現況;3.分析外籍配偶當前參與學習的需求與現況之情形;4.提出具體結論與建議,以供有關單位制訂政策之參考。 研究採用文件分析、專家焦點團體座談、外籍配偶及外籍配偶教師個案訪談,以取得質性資料,並據以發展出「外籍配偶學習需求與學習現況問卷」,對外籍配偶進行問卷調查,以取得量化資料,綜合質性與量化資料,提出五項結論與五項建議。 本研究的結論如下:1.學者專家與擔任外籍配偶班的教師均認為,應從「語文識字」、「工作技能」、「親職教育」等基礎的學習內涵,加上「醫療保健」、「鄉土文化」、及「相關法律」等層面設計相關的學習活動,以滿足外籍配偶的學習需求;2.外籍配偶對目前所提出的學習需求內涵與層面,其需求度為中等,對於「相關法律」的學習只對與申請身分證相關的法規有迫切需求,對於「醫療保健」的知識則不想深入學習;3.欲提升外籍配偶的學習參與率及成效,需從課程內容的多元適性設計、教師成人教學能力的充實、課程開設時間的調整及提供托育服務等行政服務加以調整;4.外籍配偶對當前所提供的學習現況之「課程內容」、「教師教學」、「學習環境」與「學習成果」等層面中,對於「學習環境」的滿意度最高;5.外籍配偶的學習需求與學習現況均為中等,但仍有需要進一步改善的議題。

Because of the change of society structure, the population growth rate of foreign spouse is increasing year by year. In addition to help them adapt to learn Chinese as second language and living customs in Taiwan, the government draws up some strategies and puts into a great deal of education budget for foreign spouse. This study takes foreign spouses in Southeast Asia as object, and inquires their learning needs and learning situation. The study purposes as follows: (1) Inquiring the leaning needs of foreign spouse. (2) Inquiring the learning situation of foreign spouse. (3) Comparing the learning needs and learning situation of foreign spouse. (4) Proposing concrete conclusions and suggestions as reference. The research methods of this study include: using document analysis, focus group discussion and interview to collect the qualitative data. According the qualitative data to develop "The scale of learning needs and learning situation for foreign spouse", and survey foreign spouse to collect quantitative data. There are five conclusions and five suggestions were proposed in this study. The conclusion of this study as follows: (1) All of the scholars, experts and teachers of foreign spouse proposed that we should substantial knowledge in three dimensions, such as "Chinese as second language", "Vocational technology" and "parent's education". For satisfied the learning needs of foreign spouse, the learning activities should be redesigned in three dimensions, including: "medical treatment and health care", "local culture" and "the related laws of daily life". (2) The satisfaction of foreign spouse n learning content and level are medium. For foreign spouse, they learn the "the related laws of daily life" is the only urgent need to application identity card, and they don't want to learn advanced knowledge of "medical treatment and health care". (3) According to the analyzing in learning conditions of foreign spouse currently, if we want to promote their learning participation rate and result, the conditions of follows must be adjustment, e.g. redesigning the multiple learning curriculum, fullness the teaching ability of adult of teachers, adjustment the time of learning program, providing a service of baby caring and extra administration service etc. (4) For foreign spouse, the whole satisfaction of learning conditions is middle degree, e.g. "curriculum content", "teacher's teaching", "learning environment" and "learning result", but the satisfaction of "learning environment" as the highest. (5) The whole satisfaction of learning conditions for foreign spouse is middle degree, but still has some subjects which need further improved.