題名:皮爾士的記號類型與賦比興之比較研究

本文藉由皮爾士(Charles S. Peirce, 1839-1914)的記號分類概念為主要依據與方法,並以《詩經》「六義」為研究背景,試著比較、探究《詩經》的記號內涵及兩者間分類的概念與傾向。為達上述目的,首先,本文透由「文獻探討法」,針對皮爾士的記號概念與其相關著作加以理解,以確切的掌握皮爾士的記號定義及其記號類型之內涵。其次,以「比對分析法」,根據皮爾士的記號分類概念,針對《詩經》的特性與其創作手法:賦比興作一初步、形式上的分析與比較。本文主要分兩個部分研究。一是以皮爾士所提出之記號定義與方法來探討《詩經》的記號原理。另外是以皮爾士的記號分類概念來分析、比較《詩經》「賦比興」的分類概念與性質。研究結果摘述如下:首先,詩是一種傳釋活動,其中,《詩經》內涵結構中包含了「記號」與「意義」之記號原理與傳達功能。其次,《詩經》「六義」中的賦、比、興為《詩經》創作手法之分類,與皮爾士記號分類概念在某些程度上是相通的,其中「賦」法詩傾向於皮爾士記號類型中的「指示記號」(index);「比」法詩傾向於皮爾士記號類型中的「肖像記號」(icon);「興」法詩則傾向於皮爾士記號類型中的「象徵記號」(symbol)。再者,若此一理論能應用於教學與實務上,或許可讓視覺設計領域除了西方記號哲學之外增加一門應用性理論。另外,基於上述結果,本文將針對從事視覺設計或相關領域者提出記號及其分類的概念與方法上提出若干建議與方向。

The main purpose of this study is to compare Peirce's (Charles S. Peirce, 1839-1914) types of sign with the Fu Bi Xing in the Shi-Ching (A book of songs). In order to achieve the purpose, in this study, first, documentary research was adopted to obtain the major point of Peirce's Semiotics. Besides, comparative analysis was applied to compare and analyze the concepts between Peirce's types of sign (icon, index, and symbol) and Fu Bi Xing in the Shi-Ching. Thus, this study was organized in two main parts: adopting Peirce's Semiotics to investigate the fundamental of sign in the Shi-Ching; adopting Peirce's sign types to analyze and compare the Fu Bi Xing in the Shi-Ching and its concepts of classification and tendency. The following are the findings of this study. First, the communication is an essential function in the Shi-Ching and the Shi-Ching consists of a sign and a meaning with the fundamental of sign and function of communication. Next, to some extend, the theory of Fu in the Shi-Ching is similar to the ”index sign” in Peirce's sign types; the theory of Bi is similar to the ”icon sign”; the theory of Xing is similar and tendency to the ”symbol sign”. Finally, the study suggests that the theory be applied to the Visual Design to make it a valuable and practical theory; in addition, this study provides some suggestions and directions on the concept and classification of sign in the field of designing.