題名:新移民女性子女和一般幼兒的家庭閱讀環境與其語言能力之相關性研究

本論文旨在瞭解新移民女性子女與一般幼兒家庭閱讀環境和語言能力的相關的情形,並探討兩組家庭中父母親在閱讀環境變項上的表現。以25位五歲新移民女性子女與25位一般五歲幼兒為研究對象。研究結果顯示:(一)、一般幼兒之家庭閱讀環境較佳;(二)、兩組幼兒之語言能力無顯著差異,其語言能力均為「普通」;兩組之家庭閱讀環境變項與語言能力無顯著相關;(三)、一般幼兒家庭父母親的「閱讀態度與習慣」顯著優於新移民家庭父親,新移民家庭父親又顯著優於新移民家庭母親;(四)、一般幼兒家庭母親之「親子閱讀活動」的頻率顯著高於另外三種身份的家長。最後本論文依此結果對未來研究和學校教師提出建議。

The paper aimed to investigate the relationship between family literacy environment and young children's language ability and to understand parental differences in variables of family literacy environment. Participants included 25, 5-year-old children of newly immigrant women and 25, 5-year-old children from ordinary families with similar SES. The results suggest (1) family literacy environment of children from ordinary families is significantly better; (2) there exists no significant difference in children's language ability which is in below average level. There is no significant correlation between family literacy environment and children's language ability. (3) Parental reading attitudes and habits of ordinary families are significantly better than those of fathers in the immigrant families. Reading attitudes and habits of fathers in the immigrant families are better than those of mothers. (4) Mothers of ordinary families engaged more frequently in joint readings than the other three types of parents. Finally, discussions and suggestions are included in this paper.