題名:探討影響用戶網路沉浸經驗之因素與沉浸結果--以背包客站為例

儘管過去學者致力研究人們在各種活動的沉浸經驗,甚至已建構出沉浸的模型和特徵,但多數的研究僅著重於一般用戶使用網際網路的經驗。目前針對用戶使用單一類型旅遊網站(如:自助旅遊網站)蒐集資訊時所造成的沉浸經驗,且此沉浸體驗是否會對用戶後續學習態度及行為造成影響之相關研究卻相對稀少。故,本研究旨在了解(1)自助旅行者在瀏覽自助旅遊網站時的沉浸經驗;(2)探討影響用戶沉浸之因素;(3)此沉浸經驗是否會改變或影響其後續學習態度及行為。本研究採用Wu and Chang(2005)針對旅遊網站所發展之問卷,以線性結構模式對假設進行驗證,並從有效問卷中篩選符合沉浸經驗之樣本進行深度訪談,藉此了解沉浸對其後續行為產生的影響和改變。研究結果顯示:一、在自助旅行網站中,互動是影響沉浸的關鍵因素;二、當用戶在網站經歷沉浸,他們會想多了解更多網站介紹的資訊;三、沉浸似乎會導致態度和行為的改變,包括查詢更多的信息,甚至前往拜訪該目的地。

Although many studies have investigated flow experiences in various activities and even developed a model and characteristics of flow, most of them focus on experiences in general Internet usage activities. So far, little research has probed into the flow experience during information search on a specific category of websites (e.g. backpacker websites). Findings about whether flow experience has an effect on users' subsequent learning attitude and behavior are very limited. Hence, the objectives of this study were to explore (1) backpackers' flow experience during browsing the tour website, (2) factors affecting their flow, and (3) whether the flow experience has changed or affected their subsequent learning attitude and behavior. In this study, the questionnaire developed by Wu and Chang (2005) for tour websites was used, and hypotheses were examined using LISREL. To gain an insight into whether flow affects subsequent behavior, participants with flow experiences were selected from the sample for an in-depth interview. Results showed (1) interaction on the website was a key factor of flow; (2) users with flow experiences had greater interest in accessing more information from the website; (3) flow could lead to changes in attitude and behavior, including seeking more information and even visiting the tourist destination.