題名:樂齡大學學員基本知能學習需求與生活品質之探索性研究

「學習」與個人「生活品質」有關。學習基本知能的主要目的,是讓老年人的生活更充實且輕鬆,進而改善與提升個人身心靈的生活品質,以做為「成功老化」及擴展深化學習的基礎。本文屬探索性研究,利用文獻分析找出高齡學習者應學基本知能之需要性,和應學基本知能與其生活品質間有何種關係存在。研究對象以一所大學設立之樂齡大學的57名學員做為調查對象,研究工具包括:「老人應具備的12項基本知能」問卷及「臺灣簡明版WHOQOL問卷試題」中之一部份。研究結論有6點:(1)樂齡大學的教學目標、課程設計及教學內容,應與一般社教單位、樂齡學習中心所辦理的老人教育課程有所不同。(2)高齡者的應學基本知能,可由Abraham H. Maslow階段需求論中發展出適合的課程與教材。(3)高齡者老年應學的12項基本知能可融入應用Maslow的需求理論,且均應被列為高齡學習機構中的課程與教材。(4)高齡者的基本知能學習需求與生活品質間有關聯性存在。(5)未來設計高齡教育課程及教學活動時,更應重視「自我實現/超越」的教學活動。(6)未來研究宜擴大增加研究對象數,以獲得高齡者應學基本知能與生活品質關係的更清楚圖像。

Learning and quality of life are correlated. The goal of learning basic competency is to enrich elders' day to day living and improve quality of life, which are the foundation to a successful aging process and a preparation to advanced learning. The purpose of this exploratory study was to identify the need to learn basic competency for the elders and the association between basic competency and quality of life. The subjects were 57 participants in a university affiliated learning unit for seniors called "Senior University". The study tools include two questionnaires: 12 Basic Competencies of the Elderly and WHOQOL-BREF: Taiwan Version. The conclusions are as follows: 1) The goals, curricula design, and instructional contents should be different between the Senior University and other senior learning centers. 2) The curricula and materials for elder's learning basic competencies of could be derived from the Theory of Maslow's Needs. 3) All 12 basic competencies should be included in the core curricula. 4) The Self-Actualization/Transcending needs have the most impact on improving quality of life, followed by the Survive Needs. 5) Educators should stress on Self-Actualization/Transcending Needs in program design and implementation. 6)For learn clearer pictures of the elder's learning basic competencies and quality of life, the researchers should increase the research subjects in the future studies.