題名:大學校園牆面彩繪活動之美感經驗探究

當今通識教育的實施理念中,為了扭轉通識課程為營養學分的刻板印象,對於課程內容的學術承載度已有相對的要求,通識藝術教育也以培養學生們的美學素養為核心價值,建構學生們藝術賞析能力為教學目標,因此,藝術創作的實作活動大多已被排除在通識藝術課程的規劃中,然而筆者的教學經驗發現,許多非藝術相關科系的學生,對於在課堂中聆聽藝術理論的探討與藝術作品的分析,常無法有效引發其學習藝術的動機並提升學習成效。有鑑於此,本研究嘗試在大專校園中,藉由非正式課程與正式課程兩種教育管道,導入團體公共藝術創作的活動,藉此了解藝術創作的實作經驗是否能幫助參與活動的學生們構築美感經驗,並提升其學習成效。藝術創作活動的學習成效評估,著重於創作過程的學習經驗(即美感經驗的獲得)而非創作成果。本研究以杜威的藝術教育觀與美感經驗論述為理論基礎,因為杜威的美感經驗理論同時探討藝術創作與審美欣賞過程中所產生的美感經驗。本研究執行後獲得三項結論,第一項為實作活動能使學生們體驗充滿情感性的學習歷程,其次為實作活動的學習歷程能幫助學生們獲得美感經驗,以及校園牆面集體彩繪行動呼應公民美學素養之公眾參與內涵。

Nowadays, the main purpose of the practice of general visual art education is to cultivate students' ability of art appreciation. Teachers have to consider the academic level of the course content. Therefore, under the pressure of preventing general courses from becoming "nutritious courses", creative activities made by hands have almost been excluded from normal curriculum planning. However, according to the researcher's teaching experiences, the lack of student engagement in classrooms has become a crucial problem, especially for those non-art major students. The ideal of cultivating civic aesthetic literacy seems impossible to reach. This research tried to include activities of creating public art by groups through formal and informal curriculum on college campus. In doing so, the researcher would like to reveal if practical doing experiences of artistic creation can help students build aesthetic experiences and enhance their learning efficiency. The learning evaluation of artistic creation should emphasize the learning experiences through the whole creating process rather than the final creative products. The research applied John Dewey's thoughts about art education and aesthetic experiences as the theoretical base, because Dewey's theory of aesthetic experience discussed both artistic creation and art appreciation. Finally, this research acquired three major conclusions. Firstly, activities of making art can help students to experience sensory learning process. Secondly, the learning process of making art can help I students to obtain aesthetic experiences. Finally, the activity of group wall painting on campus can reflect the meaning of public participation of civic aesthetic literacy.