題名:學習效益與系所核心能力關聯性之探討--以國防大學應用藝術系103年班(音樂專長領域)畢業音樂會為例

國防大學為國內大專軍事院校之一,學生除了學一般大學課程外,也必須包含軍事層面的教育內涵,形成一個特殊的文武合一學制體系。而系所核心能力的內容與指標,則是將一般大學與軍事院校兩個面向的學習領域透過課程的設計與學習呈現出來。在應用藝術系的課程中,畢業展演為系上學生四年所學的總成,音樂、美術與影劇三個領域的學生透過舞臺與展覽以展現學習的成果,也是將眾多課程的理論實際應用到生活中的重要過程。本研究以行動研究為主要研究方法,從103年班音樂專長領域成員在籌辦音樂會的過程,深入瞭解學生舉辦此音樂會的動機、方向和目的,並從學生的角度,探討「準備一場音樂會」對其學習效益和提升巧實力(smart power)的助益性,以及與系所核心能力之關聯,藉以檢視課程學習到成果展現的過程中,系所核心能力的媒合度與效益。

National Defense University is a college military academy in Taiwan. Learning curriculum in this university must contains not only general university courses, but also include military level education— the formation of a special schooling system versed in both literature and military affairs. The contents and indicators of the department core competencies are to show how the field of general universities and military academies both are oriented through curriculum design and learning. In the course, Graduation Exhibition and Performance, in the Department of Applied Art, an epitome and presentation collection of the knowledge and the abilities students have learned in their last four years of studying, are displayed. Students from three different departments (Music, Arts, and Drama) show their learning achievements by showcasing their works on stage, in the graduation exhibition and with performances. Applying practical situations to real life exhibitions is also an important process that numerous courses use to display students’ abilities and knowledge. Action research was the main research method in this study. Motivation, direction and purpose of organizing this concert by the Class 103, which included members of different music expertise backgrounds, were studied deeply from the process of organizing performances. Whether or not the process of “preparing for a concert” could promote learning, enhance the skills and strengths of participants, or what associations there were with department core competencies, were discussed from the students’ point of view. This process was done in order to examine the matchmaking degree and effectiveness of “department core competencies” and “the process from course learning to achievement of performance — the outcome of education.”