題名:國小兒童自我概念之相關研究

本研究旨在探討台溜地區國小學生自我概念與性別、年級、家庭社經地 位和地區之關係。研究樣本為國小三年級至六年級4730名學生,使用「兒童自我 概念量表」為研究工具,以Z檢定法、單因子變異數分析進行資料處理。 研究結果發現: 1.一般國小學生的自我概念,以外在結構言,「家庭自我」最高,「心理自我」 則較低;以內在結構言,「自我行動」最佳,「自我滿意」則較差。 2.國小女學生的自我概念在「生理自我」、「倫理自我」、「家庭自我」、「社 會自我」、「自我認定」、「自我滿意」、「自我行動」及「自我總分」上,均 顯著優於男生。 3.不同年級國小學生,自我概念有隨著年級的增加而遞增的趨勢。在「生理自 我」上,四、五、六年級學生均顯著優於三年級學生,在「家庭自我」及「自我 行動」上,五、六年級學生均顯著優於三年級學生口 4.家庭社經地位較高的國小學生,其自我概念顯著優於家庭社經地位較低學生。 在「生理自我」、「家庭自我」、「社會自我」及「自我總分」等方面,中上及 中家庭社經地位學生均顯著優於中下及低家庭社經地位的學生;在「倫理自我」 「自我滿意」及「自我行動」等方面,中上家庭社經地位學生顯著優於低家庭社 經地位學生,中家庭社經地位學生顯著優於中下及低家庭社經地位學生;在「心 理自我」方面,高家庭社經地位學生顯著優於低社經地位學生,中家庭社經地位 學生顯著優於中下及低家庭社經地位學生;在「自我認定」方面,高家庭社經地 位學生顯著優於低家庭社經地位學生,中上及中家庭社經地位學生顯著優於中下 及低家庭社 5.北區、南區與東區國小學生的自我概念,均顯著優於中區。在「生理自我」 及「自我認定」兩方面,北區、南區及東區學生均顯著優於中區學生;在「家庭 自我」、「社會自我」、「自我行動」及「自我總分」等方面,北區及南區學均 顯著優於中區學生;在「自我滿意」方面,則北區學生顯著優於中區學生。 基於本研究結果發現,謹提出教育與輔導及未來研究上之建議,俾供推展我國國 小教育與輔導工作之參考。

The purpose of this paper was to explore the relationships between subjects self-concept scores and their sex, grade, social-economic as well as their school- region.The samples, which included 4730 randomly selected students from third to sixthgrade levels of elemantary school in Taiwan. Using "Children's Self-Concept Scale"(CSCS) as investigative instrument. The main findings are as following: (1) Considering the external construct, students scored higher in the family-self,but lower in the mental-self. As far as the internal contruct is concerned. Subjectsscored lower in the areas of self-action and self-satisfaction. (2) There were significant differences between male and female students' self-concept scores. Compared to male sub jects, females indicated higher self-conceptscores inthe areas of physical-self ' ethical-self @ self-satisfaction ' self-action and thecompositon scores. (3) High graders revealed higher self-concept scoresthan low graders. All of thefourth, fifth and sixth grade level students scored significantly better than the thirdgrade students in the family-self and self-action. (4) Subjects from high social-economic level scored. Significantly better in self- concept scores than those fromlow social-economic status. "Middle-high" and "middle"social-economic students reported significantly higher scores than those "middle-low"social-economic sudents in the areas of physical self, social-self and the compositionscore. In the areas of ethical-self, self-satisfaction andself-faction, students come fromthe "middle-high" social-economic status scores significantly higher than students from"low" social-economic level, and the "middle" social- economic students reported significantly better than the "middle-low" students, In addition, the "high" socialeconomic students scorded significantly better than the "low" social-economic students, and the "middle" scial-economic students scored significantly better than the "middle-low" social-economic students. In regards tothe self-identity, it appeared that the "high" social-economic students scored significantly higher than the "middle-low" socialeconomic students, as well as the "middle-high" and "middle" social-economic studentsscored significantly better than the "middle- low" and "low" social-economic students. (5) Students come from the north, sourth and the eastregions reported significantly better self-coneptthan those from the middle region. In the areas ofphysical-self and self-identity, the north-south and east-region students did significantlybetter than the middle-region students. Moreover, the north and south-region studentsperformed significantly better than the middle-region students in the family-self, social-self, self- action and the composition scores. Finally, the north-region students scoredsignifcantly higher than the middle-region students in the self-satisfaction. The findings and suggestions made in this study are especially helpful in theareas of education and guidance as well as future studies for those who are intrestedin upgrading the elementary education.