題名:日本社會保障制度之研究―以權利救濟為中心

憲政施行近百年的時期,國民之社會保障權利已為現代憲法所不可或缺的基本人權,亦為福祉國家的重要基盤。對於社會保障權利內涵和權利救濟等,各國因歷史背景之不同而發展有別,使得社會權的保障產生根本性的差異。然而,社會保障權利既是基本權,又明定於憲法,當具有實效的救濟機能,否則不能救濟之權利僅能說是恩惠或為反射性的法益。因之,基於有權利必有救濟的思維,對於社會保障權利的概念、法理念、權利救濟程序、保障方式等問題進行研究,援引日本的學說、制度、判例等,期以對比我國社會保障制度發展的必要性、權利救濟程序,以及伴隨之司法制度改革,以求符合保障國民生存之社會權的憲法意旨。本論文以日本之社會保障權利救濟程序為研究議題具重大意義,以日本社會保障發展沿革和權利救濟經驗,來檢討現階段我國社會保障權利救濟的意義和界限,並從受社會保障國民的立場,研究如何確保我國社會保障權利的落實與保障的機制,以及司法裁判、司法改革等關連議題。申言之,社會保障權利的落實,非僅藉由實體之社會保障法制的內容而已,對於實現社會保障權利的權利救濟程序保障更不可欠缺。觀察社會保障法制的內容及擔當執行之行政機關的作為,常發生違背憲法侵害社會保障權利之情事,造成憲法所保障的社會保障權利無由實現,不得不藉由司法訴訟程序來救濟其權利,而在爭訟的過程中,經由辯論和具體妥當性的追求,力求新政策的形成,將有利未來社會保障權利的發展。

基於上述,除就日本社會保障訴訟的發展沿革、特徵和社會保障訴訟程序作內容分析,並預判未來社會保障訴訟可能的發展與障礙,據以了解社會保障訴訟可以達到的功能,以及檢討要達到此功能所需具備的客觀條件等。最終則著眼於司法制度的改革和國民社會保障權益的發展,從這兩者發展的過程觀察,未來司法制度的骨架應是植基於國民主權和權力分立的制度,以確立法的支配性,而以實現社會正義、強化擴充人權為其目標,此乃本論文主要的研究對象。

本論文之研究重點概述如下:緒論部分,敘述並確認「研究動機與目的」、「研究範圍與方法」、「主要文獻資料探討」外,並依循學術論述方式,針對應有的國內外文獻資料加以調查、蒐集及解析,篇末並將全文之研究架構與流程,以文字和流程圖方式表述。論文第二章「社會保障總論」:有關「社會保障之概念」,說明通說尚無定論,世界各國之社會保障制度均有其歷史背景、國情、風俗的差異,致使社會保障內容均不盡相同。然世界社會保障制度的充實,大都從二次世界大戰後才急速蓬勃發展。質言之,從社會保障外在形成過程觀之,甚至也包含政治、行政、財政等部份,如是,則為了確認社會保障之概念,必須考察、歸納我國及社會保障先進國家的發展歷史及現狀。

「社會保障法序說」,係有關保障國民生存權的一切社會保障制度相關聯法規的統稱。申言之,即是對於生活困難的國民,以國家之責任給予生活保障的給付等相關法制的法律體系。個別有關社會保障的法律,其內容規定社會保障給付的執行機關或給付者、受給付者、給付要件、給付內容,甚至相關連法律的法理、目的、財源、組織及其義務、權限、特定執行業務者的資格或職務、申訴管道、罰則等。其中有關共同的法理與原則,實有必要究明其真義。以上內容之論述,作為本文對社會保障制度概念之理解和對社會保障法制體系之基本認識。此外,「日本社會保障制度」,乃關於日本社會保障制度以概略而系統的說明。論述之目的,在於對日本社會保障制度現狀有綜合性理解,以社會保障先進國日本如何力圖追求國民生活的安定、如何調和與經濟發展的關係、現階段日本社會保障制度如何持續、如何作社會基礎的整備、如何確立社會保障制度等,以作為我國社會保障制度運行的重要參考。

「日本社會保障權利救濟之課題」,則針對社會保障權利救濟之課題和訴訟對象亦應擴大到所有相關的受給付者、利用者、被保險人、一般國民、行政機關、服務機構,醫療機構、地方自治單位等。更證諸國民有關社會保障法制之請求權或社會保障受給權,乃基於國民之行使社會保障權利且需使其能具體實現。準此,主動請求是必要的,在多數場合受保障者須主動提出申請,或是事後補上申請書類,透過社會保障制度的規定,而達到保障國民生活之目的。因此,為使社會保障制度的內容能更充實發展,有個別需要之國民的權利行使是不可缺少。然而,期待社會保障法上權利的保障及權利行使的適當正確,制度上之種種條件的設定及有關的社會因素,甚至國民的想法和知識的理解,均為應考量的問題點。即使透過法律所認可的權利,請求程序的規定繁瑣、說明不充足,以及行使權利之種種主客觀的條件的存在與否,甚至個人對於權利意識的理解及積極態度,都是影響社會保障權利之實現的重要因素,蓋國民個人之權利意識與社會整體的權利意識是密不可分。

「日本社會保障權利救濟之程序議題」,乃說明社會保障權利無法由單一硬性的制度來保障,有必要建構一個複數、多重的權利保障體系且權利主體得有自由選擇的可能性,且各制度間有互相連結關係。質言之,尊重權利主體自由意志選擇其欲適用的權利救濟制度。如有以裁判為核心的訴訟程序如訴願制度、司法裁判制度以及屬於權利保護制度如諮商制度、福利服務利用援助事業、成年人監護制度、不滿抱怨處理制度、評鑑監督制度等對社會保障權利有實質效益的制度的分析說明。並對於日本社會保險各制度(健康保險、國民健康保險、厚生年金保險、國民年金保險、勞災保險、雇用保險、長期照護保險)、社會救助等權利救濟程序中,從請求、駁回請求、訴願、再訴願、提起行政訴訟等流程,包括其適用法條、審查機關、審查期間等相關規定,略加說明。最後在社會保障權利救濟,審判過程中可能產生的部分爭議,從提起訴訟的時點和審判的過程,對於實現國民社會保障的權利造成影響,本篇試圖探究某些具體問題及尋求解決之道。

綜上所述,社會保障基本概念和實質程序保障規範外,以「日本社會保障權利救濟之訴訟議題」有關醫療、年金、生活保護等方面訴訟之爭點、課題和個案具體內容的敘述,作為我國社會保障法制研究之啟發,並試圖用以為我國法制修正的論述依據。最後以「結論與建議」,作為全篇文末總結研究心得。社會保障權利救濟的發展和行政訴訟程序有著密切關係,然而,權利救濟以國家或行政機關為訴訟對造,多數情況比起請求社會權利保障須耗費更多的勞力、時間、費用。若因社會保障法制體系的不完備,及幾乎可能的證據資料均掌握在國家或行政機關手中,致使原告有舉證上之困難,甚至國家或行政機關擁有能支配理論和實務的立法裁量和行政裁量權,要突破並非易事,復加上長期訴訟過程中原告死亡的訴訟繼承問題,原告有訴訟被撤銷的壓力,致使律師不樂意接受社會保障訴訟之委任,抑或法官亦因不熟悉社會保障法制而全盤接受被告之國家或行政機關的主張等可能的疑慮。基此,社會保障權利救濟之司法制度改革的必要性即足以說明。我國面臨社會經濟狀況的變化、高齡化、少子化的人口結構轉型,人民生活意識的改變,社會保障所需費用負擔的增加,21世紀的社會保障法制的構築與權利救濟關連課題,將是今後十數年間重要的焦點。從而,本章最後歸結提出關於社會保障權利救濟的司法制度改革之芻議,包括司法審判制度整備、訴訟外救濟程序和權利保護制度的引介適用、協助權利人的相關援助組織設置等,以及對我國社會保障權利實現之未來展望和可能研究議題,作為全文歸結。

Abstract

Almost a hundred years of governing under the constitution, the social security rights have become an essential in modern constitution component and the foundation for a the welfare of a nation. Due to each country’s own historical backgrounds, different countries developed their own structure of social security systems. However, social security is a basic human right guarantee by the constitution. It should provide for practical relief functions, or it can become twisted into something that might be construed as kindness or a reflective act. Based on the idea that relief must accompany rights, the questions of social security right’s ideal, law, right relief procedure, and protection method are studied. By referencing Japan’s studies, procedures and precedents, it is hoped that they will show the absolute importance of developing our country’s social security system, right relief procedure and the associated laws to meet the constitutional ideal of protecting our citizens’ social rights. This paper discusses the meaning and boundaries of current development of our country’s social security system and right relief based on Japan’s development. Furthermore, this paper presents a citizen’s view on how to ensure the protection of social security, precedents, and law reforms.

The fulfillment of social security is not only based on content of the actual social security act, it also needs to reflect the practical, social security’s right relief procedure. Based on the content of social security act and the actions of the executing governmental branch, many incidents occurred that are unconstitutional. Resolving them requires legal proceedings to protect the relief right. In these proceedings, from debating on the practical and wholeness new policies are formed that will benefit future development of our social security system.

Based on development of Japan’s social protection’s legal development, special features, and social protection’s legal proceeding’s content analysis, a forecast of possible future development and obstacles of social protection’s legal proceedings to understand social protection’s legal proceedings possible function and discuss the essential objective conditions. Lastly by observing the evolving legal structure and the development of citizens’ social security right, future foundation of the legal structure should be based on the goals of actual social justice, expanding and stiffing human rights – This is the main target of this study.

The focuses of this paper are as follows:

First chapter describes and verifies not only “Research Motivation and Purpose,” “Research Boundaries and Methods,” “Literature Review,” but also follows research method to collect and analyze domestic and international researches by establishing the structure of this paper with words and flowcharts. In chapter two entitled “Introduction to Social Security”, the concept of social security has not been solidified. Societies all over the world each have their own historical background, national heritage, and cultural differences, thus various social security systems had evolved. Most of the advancement in social security systems move forward explosively after World War II. Frankly, from observing the formation of social security including political, executive, and financial influences – in order to ensure the ideal of social security for our nation, the developmental history of other advanced countries must be referenced.

“Social Security Act” represents the repertoire of laws and regulations that guarantee a citizen’s rights. In other words, it consists of all the laws that regulate how to provide for the invalid and the needy in order to fulfill the nation’s responsibility to protect the rights of its citizens. Individual acts in social security consist of laws that specify the executive offices, payer, payee, payment requirements, and payment content. It even ties to associated legislation’s jurisprudence, objective, financial source, organization, responsibility, power, limits, and the qualifications and tasks of special operation companies. The associated jurisprudence and principles must be studied to understand their true meanings. The above discussions introduce the basic concept of social security and the legislative regulation.

“Japan’s Social Security Act,” The purpose of this discussion is to present an overall picture of the current social security system in Japan. By studying how an advance country like Japan deals with promoting and protecting the welfare of its citizens consistently and its interaction with economic development and method of providing social security, our nation can reference it to develop our own social security system.

“Introduction to China and Japan’s Social Security Rights Relief System,” points out that social security rights relief cannot be implemented based on rigid regulations. There must be multiple repeating rights relief system to choose from and each system must be interrelated. Therefore respecting individual rights and freedom of choice is applicable to the rights relief procedure. If there is judicial based appeal process such as judicial regulation and belonging rights regulations such as consultative process, benefit services using assistant enterprise, adult guardian regulation, complaint processing regulation, evaluation overseer regulation, then they will provide real and measurable benefits to the social security rights.

Secondly, this chapter explains the various social insurance regulatory structures (health insurance, citizen health insurance, long-term care insurance), social assistance and rights relief procedures including request, request denied, appeal, appeal denied, Second appeal, Administrative Lawsuit, applicable regulations, evaluation agencies and evolution period. Thirdly this chapter includes the related flowcharts and discussed possible scenarios of cases of social security rights relief national payment. Lastly this paper discussed the current development of our country’s development of social security and attempts to pinpoint future social security rights relief incidents.

Social Security Right Relief discusses the following: Modern litigation not only can settle disputes but also can expand to form political policy. Using social security rights relief might well be spearheading this trend because it’s meaning extend the limited judicial precedent can expand to utilize, and even use Japan’s right Furthermore the should also expand to all the stakeholder including、insured、average citizen、administrative agencies、service agencies,medical facility, and local government. The purpose of Social security is to provide for health and secure life, However, due to the problems of the poor, the expanding payee, boundaries and content, the single insurer structure is no longer feasible. As the society begins to evolve more rights are recognized and the their protection level increased.

The citizen’s social security request right or social security relief right is a basic right and need to be assured. Thus active request is necessary. In most situations the client needs to initiate the request or submitted the necessary documents afterwards. With these social security regulations the rights of citizen to life can be protected. Therefore in order to further develop the social security regulations the rights of the special individual should be addressed. However for social security legislation to be applied correctly elements such as establishment of conditions, social causes and citizen’s thoughts and knowledge should be considered. The factors that influences the correct execution of the social security includes the boundary of legislation, the tediousness of the request, inadequate documentation, right application, and even individual understanding of rights and attitude. Therefore the citizen’s believe in rights and societal believe in rights are interlaced. Lastly in this chapter attempts to find the solution possible problems during judicial proceedings involving social security right relief.

“Legislation Reform of Social Security Rights Relief” the citizens’ hope the legislative process can quickly, justly and efficiently provide for rights relief. In the 21st Century Social Security should be base on judicial process to construct the system expected by the citizens. Thus the social security legislative process should employed knowledgeable committee based system to fortify social security related cases as to quickly create the ability to solve problems. In the future of social security legislative systems need to be to the point, quick and provide actual relief. Due to the increase specific social security technical cases of, cases, and social security appeal special court, in order to ensure the execution of judgments and fortify the judicial process needs additional research. Furthermore, the court proceedings and lawyer has a very close relationship. They are the heart of the judicial system. To lower the court cost, increase civil law assistant, law service windows need to be used, increase utility of court usage, breakage relief actualize, and need to provide multiple method of solving problems, out of court settlement procedures (ADR) are also important topics. Base on our country’s constitution’s power separation and check, the judicial branch need to fulfill it’s function because it need to search for ways to fortified the judicial branch’s check on executive branch.

The Conclusion and Recommendations Chapter presents the findings of this study. The development of social security rights relief is deeply depending on the administrative judicial procedure, however rights relief cases has the national government as the defendant and in most situations requires much more costly than requesting for social right protection. A complication in social protection structure is that the governmental agencies holds most of the evident in a case, therefore it is hard for the plaintiff to make a case. Furthermore the governmental agencies can control legislation and perform administrative orders; it is difficult to break through. In long-term cases the death of the plaintiff may occur and inheritance problems can cause the plaintiff to dismiss the case. These reasons discourage lawyers to accept cases involving social protection.,Also the judge might not be familiar with social protection act and take the side of the government.

Based on the above, there is s need to reform the judicial procedure for social protection rights relief. Our nation is facing changing economic conditions, aging population, low birth rate, and higher cost of social protection. The social protection legislation’s structure and rights relief of the 21st Century will be an important focus in the next decades.

However, this Chapter’s last conclusion presents recommended items in social protection rights relief’s judicial structure reform including judicial judging structure preparation, non judicial relief procedure and application of rights advocate procedure, assistive rights person’s related organizations creation and our national forecast on social protection rights realization.