題名:現行師資培育法實施概況之探究

〈師資培育法〉關係著台灣師範教育的發展,自1932年制訂之〈師範學校法〉、1978年公佈之〈師範教育法〉,到1994年通過實施之〈師資培育法〉,代表的不僅是台灣的師資培育制度發展歷程,也象徵台灣社會從「一元、閉鎖、管制」轉變成「多元、開放、自由」的過程。 由於近來教育新聞不斷,不適任教師、教師退休、教育實習、教師甄選到教育改革,洋洋灑灑一大串,令人看了眼花撩亂;然而追根究底,這一切問題的源頭其實都指向當前師範教育所引以為據〈師資培育法〉。本文從〈師資培育法〉的歷史背景及立法意義談起,根據相關文獻資料、實施概況以及筆者親身經驗來探討〈師資培育法〉的實施成效,並針對當前〈師資培育法〉引發的議題提出未來師資培育的方向。

Teacher Preparation Law has played an important role in the development of Taiwan's teacher education. Since the enactment of Normal School Law in 1932, Teacher Education Law in 1978, to Teacher Preparation Law in 1994, the legislative history reveals not only the developing process of Taiwan's teacher education system, but also the transformational process of Taiwan society from "monistic, close and regulated" to "pluralistic, open and liberal". The series of recent media reports of unqualified teachers, teacher retirement, educational practicum and internship, teacher recruitment, educational reform can be traced back to the unsolved problems of Teacher Preparation Law. This essay aims to discuss the historical background, legislative significance and practical effects of Teacher Preparation Law by concerning documents, implementation and the co-author's personal experience. This paper seeks to resolve the current problems of Teacher Preparation Law and proposes possible reform of teacher education.