題名:女子與小人可談道--楊甲仁性命之學的日用場景

清初四川儒者楊甲仁 (約1639~1718),是一位少爲人知的清初儒者。他的思想承繼明代陽明心學,強調於內在心體上做工夫,且極力在日常生活中付諸實踐,並將其平日學思實踐的經歷形諸筆墨,爲我們留下許多生動的紀錄。透過他的著作《愧菴遺集》,我們可以看到晚明陽明心學在清初士人、商人、胥吏、僮僕、婦女中被認真講論、付諸實踐的情形。難得的是,楊甲仁披露了自己在日常生活瑣事上落實性命之學的點點滴滴,尤其他與側室周氏、僕人長壽之間講道問答的細節,以及他個人強烈支持女人和僕人能夠平等追求儒家性命之學、尋找永恆不朽的生命意義。此不僅是理學文獻中少見而深具意義的一章,也豐富了我們對於儒家性命之學庶民化的瞭解。本文主要透過研讀《愧菴遺集》,介紹楊甲仁的生平、交友與思想,並詳細討論他與朋友、門生、周氏、僕人講學的情形。

Yang Jiaren (c. 1639-1718), an early Qing Confucian scholar who lived in Sichuan, is a lesser known figure who has received almost no attention in modern scholarship. Yet his collected works, the Kuian yiji, first published in about 1832 and republished in 1834 and 1864, preserve rich and vivid descriptions of how he engaged in "sage learning" with his friends, concubine, and servants. The Kuian yiji is especially valuable as a record that reveals how Confucian self-cultivation was discussed and practiced by commoners in seventeenth-century China. Through a close reading of the Kuian yiji, this article discusses Yang Jiaren's life and thought. Yang's thought was largely derived from Yangming Learning, especially the Taizhou School, of the late Ming, but it demonstrated a more open attitude in supporting the rights of women and servants to pursue the Way. Yang's belief in the equal right of all persons to seek eternal life, and his putting his belief into practice through discourse with less educated members of society, make him a significant figure in the history of Confucianism. This case study, therefore, not only describes Yang Jiaren as an individual, but enlarges our understanding of the relationship between Confucian self-cultivation and commoners and women during the early Qing period.