題名:段玉裁《詩經小學》蠡探

段玉裁為清代乾嘉時期文獻考據學之重要人物,所著《說文解字注》,乃歷來研究文字學不可或缺者,為清代《說文》四大家之首。段氏於經學有《古文尚書撰異》名稱於世,至於《詩經》研究成果,其名稍晦。其實段氏於《詩經》亦同具可觀之處,著有:《詩經小學》、《毛詩故訓傳定本小箋》;乃清代於《詩經》研究中,偏重文字校勘、語詞訓詁一途者。其師承戴震,與王念孫為同儕,故對比彼此之《詩經》學說關係,亦可見乾嘉《詩經》學說之流變大概。本文就段玉裁《詩經小學》一書為主要研究對象,陳述其書之版本與刊行情形,析論以書中「螓首蛾眉」、「歌以誶止」、「濟盈不濡軌」三條為例,蠡探段氏考釋《詩經》文字語詞之態度、方法與結論,從而管窺而知段玉裁之《詩經》學於一斑,並考辨其得失。

Duan Yucai's A Philological Study of Shi-Jing (the Book of Songs) represents one form of the Qian-Jia Textual criticism approach in the Shi-Jing Studies in Qing Dynasty. His itinerary in the textual correction and explanation of Shi-Jing is worthy of being treated as an exemplary demonstration. This paper aims merely to illustrate his respectable attitude and achievements in this domain by focusing on his arguments and judgments on three of the problematic sentences in Shi-Jing: 'her head like that of a small cicada and eyebrows like that of a moth,' 'singing songs to notify,' 'crossing deep water without the ends of axles being wet.