題名:問題-答案關係策略與國中輕度智能障礙學生閱讀理解成效之研究

本研究係探討「問題-答案關係」閱讀理解策略的教學,對於國中輕度智能障礙學生閱讀理解以及問題類型辨識能力的成效。本研究以30名國中二年級之輕度智能障礙學生為研究對象,採不等組前測-後測設計,實驗組及對照組各15名學生,實驗組接受6週,每週2節課,每節課45分鍾的問題-答案關係閱讀理解策略教學,對照組則接受原來的語文教學。本研究以三份自編之閱讀理解測驗,評量兩組受試學生在前測、後測與保留後測的閱讀理解表現與問題-答案辨識的能力;並以前測成績作為共變數,進行獨立樣本單因子共變數分析以及相依樣本t考驗之分析。研究結果顯示,實驗組學生在接受「問題-答案關係」閱讀理解策略教學之後,其閱讀理解立即後測及保留後測分數都顯著優於對照組。此外,實驗組的問題類型辨識能力後測分數優於前測,而且也顯著優於對照組。此結果支持了國中輕度智能障礙學生能從「問題-答案關係」閱讀理解策略教學中受益。

The purposes of this study were to investigate the effects of the Question-Answer Relationship (QAR) strategy for junior high school students with mild intellectual disabilities on their reading comprehension and recognition about the four types of QAR questions. Thirty 8th-grade students with mild intellectual disabilities participated in this study and were divided into the experimental and control groups. The nonequivalent pretest-posttest designs were adopted. The experimental group received the instruction of QAR strategies and the control group was given general teaching. Three self-developed reading comprehension tests in which included items of question identification were used for pre-, post-, and retention-session to assess the performance of the two groups. Data were analyzed with one-way ANCOVA and pairwise t-test. The findings are as follows:1. The scores on the post-reading test and the retention-reading test of the experimental group were higher than those of the control group, which indicated that the QAR strategies could improve the reading comprehension for junior high school students with mild intellectual disabilities.2. The scores on the post-identification test and the retention- identification test of the experimental group were higher than those of the control group. It indicated that after receiving the QAR strategies instruction the junior high school students with mild intellectual disabilities could correctly analyze the types of QAR questions and find the sources of the answers. Suggestions were provided for future teaching and study.