題名:從文獻回顧探究碩士論文創新書寫現象

文獻回顧的目的在表達研究者對研究議題和相關文獻的理解與詮釋,是呈現研究議題和相關文獻及文獻間彼此關聯的書寫。如果 研究者持批判閱讀態度,充分了解文獻的中心概念,整合文獻間的論點,而能從相關文獻中建立一種邏輯脈絡,進而產生創新論點,文獻回顧便能算是達到最理想的功能。本研究旨在了解碩士論文的文獻回顧,有哪些書寫的類型、邏輯脈絡、採用何種文獻整理的心智策略、是否有創新論點產生等。研究方法為文本分析法,以碩士論文為文本,以文獻回顧內容的最小主題為分析單元。研究結果提出文獻回顧八種類型、六種心智策略、四種 論述邏輯,以及五個文獻創新閱讀書寫現象。對於碩士研究生撰寫文獻回顧,建立論述邏輯、文獻整理心智策略的應用,以及產生文獻創新現象,例如幫助擴充思考層面或建立新的研究概念架構,有具體的參考價值。

Literature review is one major component of a thesis, in which researchers connect the relationships of the related research to support the making of the research context at hand. Through critical reading, researchers understand the core concepts and being able to compare, contrast, and compose the new main themes of the literatures into thesis writing. Being able to write a good literature review is vital not only to show researchers’ own understanding of the field but also to support the creative research design. In order to understand the phenomenon of the literature reviews, particularly the work done by the Master theses, three research questions are raised: (1) what types of literature review are applied? (2) What mental strategies of literature review are used? And (3) what kinds of logic are employed in literature review? Content analysis is used in this study. Five theses with 106 analysis units are selected and analyzed. A recursive approach is processed in building the coding scheme. The research results reveal eight types of literature review, including contextual, definitional, historical, cut-in point, methodological, supportive, theoretical, empirical; six mental strategies, including analytical and judgmental, comparison, classification and induction, inductive and conclusive, standpoint of one’s own study, extensive; four kinds of writing logic, including integrated discursive, a lack of synthesis within literature, a lack to responsive to the main point, piling up of literature; and five kinds of innovative writing, including reframing, innovative reconceptualization, expansion on the thinking dimension, leading out the importance of the study, pointing out new cut-in point. The study suggests that better utilization of mental strategy and logic employment can further enhance integration of various literatures and thus framing a stronger context of the study.