題名:賦能觀點性別課程對大學生跨性別認知與跨性別態度影響之行動研究

研究者在教室情境中以性別議題為課程核心,運用Freire(1970)賦能概念來形成課堂互動模式,來進行此課程對大學生跨性別認知與態度的助益性評估。本研究採行動研究法。本研究所蒐集到有效樣本為31位男性與16位女性大學生,運用混合方法之序列解釋設計,以「性別刻板印象量表」、「跨性別態度量表」進行前後測,用以瞭解學生在性別認知與態度改變之效果。在質性資料分析上,則包括兩題開放式問題、學習心得以及教師省思札記等。量化資料以t考驗前後測的差異性。質性資料採用進行內容分析,依據研究問題進行文本資料之歸納與分析。本研究結果發現大學生在性別刻板印象達到顯著性改變,但在跨性別態度上並達顯著改變。其影響改變的原因包括了:性別課程學習、與跨性別者接觸經驗以及個人性別基模結構的滲透性等。研究者依據研究結果,提出未來研究與教學實務的建議。

The researcher takes the gender topics as the focus of courses in classroom teaching situation and applies the empowerment concept raised by Freire (1970) to form classroom interaction mode, so as to evaluate the positive influence of the courses on university students' transgender cognitions and attitudes. This research adopts the action research method. With the valid samples of 31 male and 16 female university students, the study interprets the design by the sequence of mixed methods. Tests are conducted before and after class by means of the gender stereotype scales and attitudes toward transgender scales to see the change of students 'gender cognitions and attitudes. The qualitative materials are analyzed, including two open questions, study notes and the teachers' reflective notes. Quantitative data is used to check the differences shown in the test before and after the courses. Qualitative materials are used for content analysis to summarize and analyze the text documents according to the research questions. The results of the research show that university students' gender stereotype has a significant change while the attitude on transgender has slightly changed. The reasons of the change include transgender course learning, transgender communication experience and permeability of personal gender archetype structure, etc. Based on the research results, the researcher puts forward suggestions for future research and teaching practices.