題名:休閒美學與設計變革--以國立公共資訊圖書館為例

位於台中的國立公共資訊圖書館的新館建築,在2012年6月竣工完成了。它實踐了圖書館空間美學的理念,並協助圖書館在服務基礎上,因為實體空間品質的提升,而使服務整體朝向成長之有機體方向發展。利用視覺上的空間美學與建築設計來表現,是一種最直接向顧客塑造服務形象、傳達訊息的方法,也是服務核心價值與思維的具體展現。本研究用文獻分析、田野調查及觀察訪談等質性方法,探討國立台中圖書館遷建新館的歷史脈絡,以及社會環境變遷對圖書館建築設計的影響,並了解國立台中圖新館興建過程的特點,以及新館建築設計表現出來之特色與空間美學意涵、圖書館服務思維的轉向。最後歸納圖書館服務空間美學營造之建議以供其他圖書館進行空間改造時參考。

The National Library of Public Information building is completed on June 2013 in Taichung. The idea of library space follows the nature aesthetics style. Because of the construction material quality improves very much the library services is toward the positive direction. Using visual space aesthetics and architectural design are kinds of the most direct way to build the service image. The messages to customers focus on specific expression of services core values and concepts. This research uses qualitative methods of literature review, observation, interviews and fieldwork to explore the historical context of National Taichung Library's new facility construction and relocation. It influences from the changes of social environment on library architectural design and space aesthetics implications of the new library building and library service concept. Finally it summarized proposals of creating library space aesthetics for the reference of libraries which doing space improvement.