題名:讀書如何成為一種工夫--朱子讀書法的工夫論研究

朱子(1130-1200)讀書法是一種工夫論,在理學內部與「堯舜之前,何書可讀」的陸象山(1139-1193)處處針鋒相對;在理學外部則批評只出於功利實用、娛樂消遣目的而讀書的閱讀者。其思路不同於心學,也和一般意義的認知活動有很大的差異。讀書是心靈修養,也是身體實踐,朱子的讀書扣緊自家身心性命說話,讀書是為了安頓生命;而安頓生命又絕對不能不讀書,如此才能對治微細難纏的存在之惡-氣稟之雜與人欲之私。經典是「聖顯」,讀書才能與聖相遇,與理合一。朱子這個高難度的讀書過程不是一個可單獨切割的工夫,學習者既須專注於經典文本,展開多層次的閱讀;也必須在心態上「切己」的「體會」、「體驗」、「體察」;在身體上「葬身」般的全身投入-包括身體的姿勢與各種樣態。藉由讀書過程中心態調整、身體參與,甚至與靜坐互相配合交養。讀書作為一種身心工夫,才能穿透浸潤學習者的全幅身心性命,使人的現實存在獲得終極性的自我轉化。

Zhu Xi's (1130-1200) method of study is a mode of cultivation. Within Neo-Confucianism, Zhu's method was diametrically opposed to that of Lu Xiangshan 陸象山 (1139-1193), who famously asked: “What books were there to study before Yao and Shun?” Outside of the movement, readers who only studied for utility, practicality or entertainment criticized Zhu's views. Their stance differed from that found in the Philosophy of Mind, as well as from that informing general cognitive activities. For Zhu, studying not only involved the cultivation of the mind and spirit, it was also a type of physical practice. Zhu Xi's method of studyin fact centered on one's own body and mind; studying was a necessary prerequisite for putting one's life in order, which enabled one to cope with the subtle yet difficult challengesof existence (i.e. the complex human nature and selfish desires). The classics were the "embodiment of the sages," for it was onlythrough study that one could encounter the sages and become one with principle. This highly difficult studying process was not a one-dimensional skill with a single point of entry. A learner had to focus his reading efforts on the classics and develop a multi-layeredapproach. He also had to establish a state of mind characterized by "unselfishness," "realization," "experience," and "investigation." As for the physical aspect, he had to be fully engaged in study as if "burying" himself in it, which involved different postures and various states. While studying, one could regulate the mind, engage the body, and even add in meditation for cross-cultivation. Studying as a skill involving both the body and mind permeated a learner's whole life, enabling him to realize the ultimate self-transformation.