題名:新進短線領隊人員工作生活品質與離職傾向之關聯性研究

近年由於旅遊型態的改變,提高了領隊人員在工作時的挑戰性,當所承受的壓力無法調適時,將影響其領隊工作的服務品質與留任意願。本研究旨在瞭解領隊人員工作生活品質與離職傾向現況與差異性及分析其關聯性。以領隊人員為研究母群體,採抽樣調查問卷方式施測,共179份有效問卷。資料分析顯示工作生活品質與離職傾向平均得分別為3.45與3.01,不同個人背景屬性僅對工作生活品質具有顯著之差異,工作生活品質對於離職傾向達顯著差異水準,具聯合預測效果,其多元相關係數為0.48,聯合解釋變異量為0.23。最後,研究者提出三項實務建議:認為建立完善且公平合理的薪資福利及獎酬機制、制度化的升遷及溝通管道、建立員工協助方案以調適工作及生活落差。

Recent changes in travel patterns have made working as a tour guide more challenging. When tour guides cannot cope with their occupational stress, their service quality and intentions to remain working for their organization are negatively affected. Therefore, this study examined the current status and differences in the quality of working life (QWL) and turnover intentions of tour guides. Moreover, the correlation between the QWL and turnover intentions was analyzed. Questionnaire survey of tour guides as the study population was conducted, and a total of 179 valid questionnaires were obtained. The data analysis revealed that the mean scores for QWL and turnover intentions were 3.45 and 3.01, respectively. The differences in the tour guides’ personal backgrounds had a significant effect only on their QWL, and their QWL significantly influenced their turnover intentions. The combined predictive effect of these factors on turnover intentions was identified, the coefficient of multiple correlations was 0.48, and the joint variance explained was 23%. Finally, the following three practical suggestions are proposed: (a) a comprehensive, fair, and reasonable compensation and reward system must be established; (b) approaches for systematic career advancement and communication channel must be formulated; and (c) an employee assistance program should be established to enable employees to balance their work and life.