題名:《文心雕龍》樞紐論詮釋-以「唯文章之用,實經典枝條」美學意涵為詮釋進路

本論文首章乃藉由《文心.序志》兩段話的探討,指出《文心雕龍》研究者須秉持的研究方法與觀念。而後以此角度針對學界《文心》研究文章進行省思,以指出這些文章缺失。最後導引出以「經典枝條-文章」美學角度進行「樞紐論」詮釋的必要性。而論文第二章則藉由劉勰所相當認同的經學家-班固、鄭玄「道」「聖」「經」與「經典支流-文章」觀念的探討,以理解劉勰「道」「聖」「經」與「經典枝條-文章」觀。其次,於論文第三章中,我們指出,劉勰觀念中的「聖人」「心生而言立,言立而文明」經典創作歷程,就如海德格「詩人作詩」一樣,因昭顯宇宙幽微天理,所以乃為最具美學價值意義的創作活動。而劉勰理想「經典枝條-文章」美學意涵便是:

劉勰理想的「經典枝條-文章」美學活動,乃為仿效聖人作經「心生而言立,言立而文明」的美學活動(包括虛靜神思、言辭吐納、「設情以位體,酌事以取類,撮辭以舉要」等實際文章創作)。

因透過對聖人作經美學活動的「仿效」,能回歸聖人作經最原初的神聖時空。中國文士便是在這樣神聖時空回歸中,與「聖人作經之天道」、「聖人作經之五常情性」往來對話。這樣的往來對話一方面能涵融經典中聖人「五常情性」,獲得聖人人格教化;另一方面能在對話中得出「經典餘味日新情理」。而劉勰理想「經典枝條-文章」「體式」最後所呈顯出的「體貌」乃為:在仿效「聖人鎔鑄經典體式的體要原則」基礎上,「適時通變」地以「雕畫奇辭」作為「經典餘味日新情理」的象徵!

接著,於論文第四章中,我們便由以上所得出的「經典枝條-文章」美學意涵,對《文心》「樞紐論」進行重新詮釋。並指出屈騷文章一方面能「本乎道,師乎聖,體乎經」-透過「聖人作經美學活動」的「仿效」,而與「聖人作經之情志」、「聖人作經之天道」往來不窮地對話,以在對話中涵融聖人情志,達於「壯志煙高」的人格境界,並在對話中得出「經典餘味日新情理」(也就是<辨騷>所謂的「取鎔經旨」情感)!另一方面,屈原又能「變通適會」地「酌乎緯」-酌取緯書神話「事豐奇偉,辭富膏腴」加上個人才氣的鎔鑄形成嶄新的「偉辭」(也就是<辨騷>所謂的「自鑄偉辭」),以作為其「經典餘味日新情理」的象徵。

由此,<辨騷篇>中既能「取鎔經旨」(「本乎道,師乎聖,體乎經」),又能「自鑄偉辭」(「酌乎緯」加上個人才氣鎔鑄)的屈騷文章,便成了劉勰「經典枝條-文章」的理想典範。最後我們乃以此美學意涵對《文心》創作論重要概念進行詮釋,以指出本文論點的可行性。

By virtue of the discussion on two discourses in “wen xin, xu zhi” (Literary Mind, Postface), Chapter One of this treatise works to indicate the research methods and concepts to which the researchers of “Wen Xin Diao Long” (Literary Mind and the Carving of the Dragon) should adhere, followed by conducting the study into “wen xin” and having introspection to show the flaws of these texts. Finally, it inducts the necessity of interpreting “Axis Theory” from the aesthetic perspective of “jing dian zhi tiao - wen zhang” (branches of classics – literary works). On the strength of discussion on “dao” (Taoism), “sheng” (the sage) and “Jing” (the classics) by Ban Gu and Zheng Xuan, classical scholars, recognized adequately by Liu Xie and the on concept of “jing dian zhi tiao - wen zhang”, Chapter Two of this treatise aims to get an insight into Liu Xie’s “dao”, “sheng”, and “jing” and “jing dian zhi tiao - wen zhang”. Like “What are poets for?” by Heidegger, the sages’ composing course of classics in “xin sheng er yen li, yen li er wen ming” (thought begets meaning which produces utterance) recognized in Liu Xie’s concept given a clear account in Chapter Three reveals the profound justice of nature of the cosmos that makes it the creative activity with the most aesthetic value and meaning. Therefore, Liu Xie’s ideally aesthetic implication of “jing dian zhi tiao - wen zhang” is:

By virtue of the “imitation” of sages’ aesthetic activity of poetry composition, it can return to their original sacred time and space in composing the classics. Under such context, Chinese literary scholars can conduct the exchange in a sense of “The natural law for sages to compose the classics” and “The disposition of five constant virtues for sages to compose the classics” in which it imply the sages’ “five constant virtues” revealed in the classics that acquires sagacious moralization of moral characters and inducts the “pleasant impression of classics, incessant reason and sentiment” in the meanwhile. Manner presented by Liu Xie’s ideal style of “jing dian zhi tiao - wen zhang” is: On the basis of imitating “the essential principle for sages to shape the classical style”, “diao hua qi ci” (carving the wondrous rhetoric) in intellectual change timely will be taken as the symbol of “the pleasant impression of classics, incessant change of reason and sentiment.”

In Chapter Four of this treatise, the aesthetic implication of “jing dian zhi tiao - wen zhang” will be applied to re-interpret the “Axis Theory” of Wen Xin. By virtue of the “imitation” of “the sages’ aesthetic activity to compose classics”, it further indicates that not only does the literary works from Qu Yuan’s Li Sao can achieve “ben hu dao, shi hu sheng, ti hu jing” (taking the Taoism as the basic principle for writing, following teachings from the sages, following the styles of classics) to present the sentiment of “the sages’ aspiration to compose classics” and “the sages’ natural law to compose classics”, thus implying the sages’ aspiration to attain the state of personality in “lofty ambition” as well as reaching “the pleasant impression of classics, incessant change of reason and sentiment” (i.e. the affections of “qu rong jing zhi” (acquire and blend the purport of classics) revealed by “Bian Sao” (Differentiation of Li Sao)! In the other hand, Qu Yuan can “zhuo hu wei” – taking discretionarily “plentiful and peculiar sagas, abundant rhetoric” from Myths of Wei Book – in intellectual change timely couple with his gift to form new “wei ci” (i.e. “zi zhu wei ci” (compose great rhetoric at his own) revealed by Biao Sao), thus working as the symbol of “the pleasant impression of classics, incessant change of reason and sentiment.” Thereby, the literary works of Li Sao by Qu Yuan in “Chapter of Bian Sao” can “qu rong jing zhi” (“ben hu dao, shi hu sheng, ti hu jing”) as well as can “zi zhu wei ci” (formed by “zhuo hu wei” along with personal gift) turn out to be Liu Xie’s ideal sample of “jing dian zhi tiao - wen zhang”. In the light of such aesthetic implication, I do hereby give an interpretation to the important concept of creation theory of “Wen Xin”, pointing out the feasibility of point at issue in this treatise.

謝大寧,<比興的現象學-詩經詮釋進路底再探討>,《孔學與二十一世紀-國際研討會論文集》,2001。

謝大寧著,〈言與意的辯證-先秦漢魏易經詮釋的幾種類型〉,發表於「中國傳統經典詮釋研討會」(北京:國際儒學聯合會,2000.4),後收入李明輝編,《中國傳統經典詮釋(二)儒學篇》(台北:喜馬拉雅基金會,2002)。

鄭毓瑜,<詮釋的界域-從詩大序再探「抒情傳統」的建構>,《中國文哲研究集刊》,第二十三期,2003。