題名:從明末清初論「意」的形下趨向談明清義理學的轉型

本文試圖從明末清初「意」的概念來證顯宋明理學與清學二者義理的連續關係,進而釐清自梁啟超以來,思想史對理學與清學斷裂關係的解讀,事實上並不符合明清義理發展的趨勢。

理學與清學最大的差別在於價值歸趨,理學重視形上,清學重視形下,因此若要證明二者間為一連續的發展關係,就必須從形上到形下價值轉向的問題著手。明末的學術困境表現在無法紓解形上與形下層產生的緊張關係,在心性議題方面,因陽明「四句教」前二句「無善無惡心之體,有善有惡意之動」衍生出心與意在「心體意用」架構下的質變問題,故有陽明後學主張去掉形下之意,以維護心體的至善。但如此一來,便極易流於空談本體,無法下貫於經驗世界之玄虛。學者為了解決「意」介於形上本體與形下發用所產生的矛盾,必然會走向「意」之體用一如的哲學模式。明末開顯這種貫通形上形下,體用為一的思想體系,在主流學術有劉蕺山的「主意說」,另外就是佛教以意為識,明末四僧的「主識說」。

明末劉蕺山的「主意說」,高度闡揚理學形上本體思想,「意」不僅是本體,同時也是發用,此說解決了傳統理學在「心體意用」架構下造成形上與形下對立的矛盾,可視為形上體用一如之哲學範式。從蕺山弟子梨洲與乾初對蕺山「主意說」的諍論,可以看出蕺山「歸顯於密」形上化之義理思想,在當時重視形下經驗的學術界,很難為一般學者所了解,此亦是蕺山「主意說」在清初發展困難的主因之一。

四僧「主識說」的哲學架構在性相會通的哲學基礎上,由一念心開出真如門與生滅門,能避免形上本體與形下意識所造成的對立性,同時保住三千世間法的差別相,為從形下論本體的學說提供一條可行途徑。船山的「主志說」即是受到明末「主識說」的影響,從「志」、「意」等概念到「心自有心之用,意自有意之體」的哲學架構,其義理取徑自「一心開二門」與「第七識」與「第六識」之體性,以第六意識具染、淨二種特質,由此開展出經驗世界之種種差別相。並藉由轉化第七識的染汙我執義,使其成為經驗層面意識發動背後的實然善體,貞定了形下經驗層面的發動。船山的「主志說」,彌補理學向來忽略現象層面,過於強調「德性」先於「智性」,將主體對經驗層面的認知,全收攝入道德價值判斷的體系內的問題。在「心自有心之用,意自有意之體」的體用架構中,船山由「志」論「心」的道德能動力,由「識」論「意」對現象界的認識作用,二者相輔相成,理學的「主德」與清學的「主智」思想,在此有了交會。

清初李光地「主意說」,兼採宋明理學諸家之說,榕村雖言「意為心之主」,但其所言之「心」、「意」皆為形下發動,故其「主意」之意是初心,是「理即性」之事理,而非如蕺山所說的形上本體義。榕村又云:「心之發用謂之情,情之營度謂之意」,由此可見,清初理學雖然不脫宋明理學範疇,但其概念已有轉滑至形下層之傾向。

王船山和李光地,或取徑佛學,或薈萃前賢諸說,為重形下、重經驗發用,重智重情的清學,立下一貫通形上形下的學理體系。而船山的「志」、「識」之辨,更可視為一轉型的典範。從兼合形上形下而言,船山直接以「意」論「心」的活動性,使「意」的主體能動性更明顯。從明末清初論「意」的形下趨向,到清中葉的「重情」思想,顯示義理發展的重點已從宋明理學所謂的本體之「心」轉向強調主體意念、活動與事物之關係的「志」、「意」、「情」之上。「意」在明清思想史所代表的意義,在於它是上承宋明理學的心性論,下開清學重情思想的重要關鍵,反映出明清義理學由形上到形下的一貫發展脈絡。就此一面向而言,清學之與宋明理學,是思想的繼承與轉化,乃連續性的關係,而非斷裂後的重構。

This article aims to explore the continuous relationship between Neo-Confucianism and the studies of Qing from the concept of “Yi” around late Ming Dynasty and early Qing Dynasty. Furthermore, it will clarify that the History of Ideas’ interpretation of Neo-Confucianism and studies of Qing, since Qichao Liang, does not in fact meet the development trend of doctrines in the Ming and Qing Dynasty.

The main difference between Neo-Confucianism and studies of Qing is their values. Neo-Confucianism focuses on metaphysics while the studies of Qing value physics. Therefore, in order to prove the continuous developing relationship between the two, the change in values of metaphysics to physics needs to be addressed first. The academic predicament of late Ming Dynasty is found in its inability to release the tension between metaphysics and physics. In terms of mind, the first two sentences of Yangmingism Four Aphorism, “There is no good or evil in truth, but in Yi” have de-rived the qualitative issues of the structure of the heart as the noumenon and “Yi” as the function. Therefore, people after Yangmingism have claimed the removal of phys-ics in order to maintain the good in truth. However, it is easy to become an empty on-tology and as a result be unable to come down to the mystery of empirical world. To solve the contradictions arisen as “Yi” is between metaphysics and physics, scholar will be partial to the Yi’s philosophical pattern of oneness in substance and function. This pattern developed in late Ming Dynasty is seen in Liu Ji-Shan’s mainstream phi-losophy, “taking Yi as the first principle”. Another example is found in late Ming’s Buddhism, “taking vijñāna as the first principle”.

“Taking Yi as the first principle” by Liu Ji-Shan highly expounded and propa-gated the metaphysics ontology of Neo-Confucianism. “Yi” is not only the substance, it is also the function. This theory solved the contradiction arisen the heart as the noumenon and “Yi” as the function of traditional Neo-Confucianism between meta-physics and physics. It can be seen as a philosophical pattern of oneness in substance and function. From the arguments against “taking Yi as the first principle” by Ji-Shan’s students, Li-Zhou and Qian-Chu, it can be seen that the idea of “returning from exoteric to esoteric teachings” was hard to be understood by common scholars at the time, when physics was valued. This was one of the reasons that caused the diffi-culties in the development of Ji-Shan’s “taking Yi as the first principle” in early Qing Dynasty.

On the basis of the philosophical structure of “taking vijñāna as the first princi-ple” by the Four Monks, the one moment of mind creates the two gates of mind crea-tion and destruction or beginning and end. This can avoid the contradiction between metaphysic ontology and physics, protecting the difference between the Three Thou-sand Realms in a Single Moment of Life. This has provided a road for physics ontol-ogy. Chuan-Shan’s “taking will as the first principle” was influenced by “taking vi-jñāna as the first principle” from late Ming, which changed from the concepts of will and Yi, to “the heart has its own functions and the Yi is its own substance”.The theory comes for “the citta creates two gates”, “manas conscious” and “mano-vijñāna con-scious”. The “mano-vijñāna conscious” holds properties of impurity and purity, which opens the differences in the empirical world. And through changing the “manas con-scious” impure egocentrism and making it the real goodness behind that sets the mind of the empirical aspect in motion and steadies the act of physics empirical aspect. Chuan-Shan’s theory compensates for Neo-Confucianism’s neglecting of the phe-nomenon aspect, excess emphasis on “virtue” over “wisdom”, and its full intake of the knowledge of empirical aspect into the system for moral value judgments. Within the structure of “the heart has its own functions and the Yi is its own substance”, Chuan-Shan’s virtue views of “will” on “heart” and “vijñāna” on “Yi”, complement each other. As a result, Neo-Confucianism’s focus on virtue and Studies of Qing’s fo-cus on knowledge has finally intersected.

Li Guang-Di’s “taking Yi as the first principle” from early Qing Dynasty uses many theories of Neo-Confucianism. Although Rong-Cun stated, “Yi is the master of heart”, his “heart” and “Yi” both are of physics. Therefore, his actual meaning of “taking Yi as the first principle” was the original thought of the heart and “truth is conscience”, which was different from Ji-Shan’s metaphysics ontology., different from Ji-Shan’s metaphysics ontology. Rong-Cun also said, “the use of heart is emo-tions, and the use of emotions are Yi”. It is clear that although the Neo-Confucianism of early Qing was not completely different from that of Song and Ming Dynasty, it is leaning towards the concept of physics aspects.

Wang Chuan-Shan and Li Guang-Di have taken the path of Buddhism to create a metaphysics and physics system for the studies of Qing that focus on physics, empiri-cal aspects, wisdom and emotions. Also, Chuan-Shan’s differentiation between “will” and “vijñāna” can be seen as the model of transformation. From the combination of metaphysics and physics, Chuan-Shan made “Yi” dynamic role clearer by his view of “heart” on “Yi”. From the trend of “Yi” around late Ming and early Qing, to the mid-Qing’s emphasis on “emotions”, it is shown that the focus of theory development has be shifted from Neo-Confucianism’s metaphysics ontology’s “heart” onto “Yi”, “will”, and “emotions”. The representing significance of “Yi” in the history of ideas during Ming and Qing is the fact that it applies on both Song-Ming Neo-Confucianism that focuses on heart and conscience, and the studies of Qing that focus on emotions. It reflects the development of Confucian Philosophy of Ming and Qing Dynasty. With respect to this, the relationship between the studies of Qing and Neo-Confucianism of Song and Ming is the inheritance and transformation of thought and the continuity of the relationship, rather than reconstruction after fracture.