題名:國民教育指標體系建構之研究

教育指標的研究,主要是從計畫科學角度,探討教育系統的發展狀況與趨勢,並藉由量化數據描述教育現象或分析教育問題,為晚近教育政策與評鑑研究中頗受重視的一環。本研究旨在建構一套適用於國民教育階段的指標體系,作為檢討並發展教育指標的指引,以及判斷教育品質之參考。 為達成研究目的,本研究以得懷術為方法,進行教育指標重要性評個的實徵調查。研究結果發現,本研究所建立的教育指標體系,其內容包括75項評個指標,分為輸入、過程的輸出等三大領域。輸入領域包經費資源、人力資源、物力資源和資訊資源等四個層面,列有29項指標;過程領域包行政管理、教學活動、訓輔工作和支援服務等四個層面,列有25項指標;輸出領域包括參與機會、學習進展、行為表現與教育滿意等四個層面,列有21項指標。其中,三大領域是以教育輸出最為重要,相對權重占66.44%;其次是教育過程占18.0%,再其次是教育輸入占15.6%。十二層面中,以學習進展最受到重視,而經費資源、資訊資源和教育滿意等層面亦不可忽略。此體系構成的指標項目 在數量上雖力求周詳完備,但使用者可視其需要自行選用或彈性調整。

Research on education indicators is primarily carried out from the perspective of measurement science. It is intended to study the development status and trend of the education system and to describe education phenomena or analyze education problems through objective data. The purpose of this study was to explore the structure and contents of the indicator system constructing works of an education indicator system. The findings could be described as follows: (1)The education indicator system is composed of 75 indicators, and divided into three major areas: input, process, and output, (2)The input area contains four phases, namely expenditure resource, human resource, physical resource, physical resource, and information resource, and has 29 indicators. The process area contains four phases, namely administration and management, teaching activity, guidance assistance, and support service, and has 25 indicators. The output area also contains four phases, namely participation opportunity, learning progress, student behavior, and educational satisfaction, and has 21 indicators. (3)Of the three areas, the most important is the output area at 66.4%. Next in line is the process area at 18.0%, and the input area at 15.6%. Of the twelve phases, the learning progress phase is of most concern. Phases relating to expenditure resource, information resource and education satisfaction cannot be overlooked. (4)Although indicators included in this system try to cover a comprehensive list of indicators, the users may select or simplify items according to their actual demands.