題名:羅漢門地區的開發與中心移轉

羅漢門位於台灣府城東方的山區,因自然環境不佳的關係,是台灣南部漢人較晚進入拓墾的地方之一。叢雜崎嶇的惡地地形,使該地經常成為清初台灣南部抗官份子藏匿的處所,因而威脅到台灣府城的安全。這種位置特徵,讓清初的治台官員不敢忽視本區的戰略價值,西元1720年代以後,相繼在本區設立番界、置官經理、駐兵守禦。連串的措施,不僅在羅漢門的北半部為原住民保留了大片的生活空間,為今日本區的族群分布定下基調,也將內門(羅漢內門)打造成本區的發展中心,成為清朝中葉台灣南部山區最重要的中地。但隨著羅漢門地區的日漸開發,不法份子遂轉往內山藏匿,作為治理內山重要據點的戰略位置,也跟著往東移轉至旗山(羅漢外門)。地區發展中心的轉移,成為今天旗山的發展遠勝於內門的根本原因。本文以羅漢門地區的發展歷程,深入闡釋「地點」與「位置」對地區的發展與區域特色塑造的影響。 郡東萬山裏,形勝羅漢門。其內開平曠,可容數十村。雄踞通南北,奸宄往來頻。近以逋逃藪,議棄為荊蓁。此地田土饒,山木利斧斤;移民遷產宅,兵之亦齦齦,何如設屯戌,守備為遊巡?左拊岡山背,右塞大武臀;既清逸賊窟,亦靖野番氛。府治得屏障,相需若齒唇。 藍鼎元「臺灣近詠十首,呈巡使黃玉圃先生」

This paper thoroughly investigates the role of factors 'site' and 'situation' play on the regional development and the formation of the regional characteristics of Lo-Han-Boon area in Qing Dynasty period. Lo-Han-Boon was located at the hill area in the east of Taiwan-Fu (capital city of Taiwan during early Qing Dynasty). Mainly due to its disadvantageous natural environments, Lo-Han-Boon was one of the areas which were reclaimed by the Han Chinese in the later period in the southern Taiwan. Rugged badland terrain also provided a favorable place for anti-government people to hide in the early of Qing Dynasty from time to time. This caused a major threat to the safety of Taiwan-Fu, and Lo-Han-Boon soon became an area with strategic importance. The feature of this situation let the Taiwan officials did not dare to neglect the strategic value of this area. Hence, since1720's they set up border line with aborigines at this area, to assign officials to govern and servicemen to defend. This series of actions not only reserved a large living space for the aborigines at the north half part of Lo-Han-Boon, but also paved the base for cultural group distribution at this area till today. Besides, Lai-Boon was cultured to be the development center of this area, and became the most important center place at the hill area in the southern Taiwan during the middle period of Qing Dynasty. Along with the gradual development of Lo-Han-Boon area and illegal people fleeing further inland, Chi-Shan, however, has substituted for Lai-Boon as the major strategic site in the area. This shift also triggered the more prosperous development of Chi-Shan.