題名:朱熹論孔門弟子--以《四書章句集注》徵引為範圍

前人往往留意宋人對聖人形象的揣摩,對孔、顏樂處的追尋,然而朱熹不僅留意於此,更擴及於孔門弟子的分析與檢討,推究過深,固然有偏頗之失,但檢視孔門學之傳,分析弟子高下,從道統思惟重新定位《論語》,《論語》不僅是了解孔子言行的典籍,更是檢視孔後儒學之傳的線索,自此形就四書義理體系,《大學》、《論語》、《中庸》、《孟子》彼此銜接,聖聖之間,「道統」相傳,傳學有了新的思考方向。為求了解其中轉變之處,筆者檢具朱熹《四書章句集注》中有關孔門弟子的討論,檢討歷來有關「貶抑聖門」的批評,推究朱熹「穎悟」、「篤實」兩分的分類依據,以及儒學「道統」的相傳的線索,期以還原朱熹索之所在。

Previous investigators have often looked into the ways people of the Sung dynasty elicited images of the saints and derived consolation from the writings of Confucius and Yen Hui (顏回) during times of hardship. Apart from these perspectives, Chu His extended his study to include investigations of the Confucian disciples. Though the disciples’ excessive interpretations and readings did results in a certain bias and tendentiousness, one can examine the development of Confucianism by means of their study of the history of Confucianism, and analyze their competence in re-defining Mencius, the ancient book that recorded the talks and conduct of Confucius. Since Chu His, the rationale underlying The four Books was formed and the Great Learning (大學), The Analects Of Confucius (論語), Mencius (孟子), and The Doctrine Of The Mean (中庸) were first interconnected. The “Confucian orthodoxy” among the saints was passed on, giving Confucianism a new way of thought. In order to arrive at a clear picture of how Confucianism was transformed, the present paper brings together the discussions on the Confucian pupils in The Collected Commentaries of The Four Books (四書章句集注) and reviews the criticism which has long been related to ”devaluing the saints’ sect”. the paper aims to examine and study how Chu His classified “Perspicuity” (穎悟) and “Sincerity” (篤實) and traces how “Confucian orthodoxy” was passed on, and posits its ultimate purpose of restoring the thought of Chu His to its rightful position.