題名:試探荀子身體觀的另一面

自從楊儒賓《儒家身體觀》問世以來,目前學界對於荀子的身體觀大抵皆以「禮義身體觀」來詮釋,對此,有透過後設觀點的省察,認為荀子「禮義身體觀」乃是奠基於修身論的架構之中,如此便無法凸顯荀子自身持有的大清明認知心,也不能全然相符於修身論的理論模式,於是荀子應有的身體觀就因此而有所缺漏,然而本文透過荀子「聖王」一義的初步梳解,發掘出荀子身體應有相當程度的政治意涵,亦即聖王身體國家政體的交相關係,並以此作為荀子身體觀的另一面之建構方向的起點。

The literature has long interpreted Xunzi’s view of the body from the perspective of “Li Yi View of the Body” (禮義身體觀) since Yang Ju-ping’s “Ju-chia Te Sheng-ti Kuang” (The Confucian View of the Body) had been published. However, this paper investigated Xun Zi’s diea through meta-view and proposed that Xunzi’s “Li Yi View of the Body” was not only based on the structure of the theory “cultivate one’s moral character” (修身論) for this would neither emphasize Xunzi’s clear and bright mind nor match the theory “cultivate one’s moral character”. Thus, Xunzi’s theory “cultivate one’s moral character” would be incomplete. Therefore, this paper tried to argue for the political issue, namely the interrelationship between the body of Saint King and the national political system, in Xunzi’s theory “cultivate one’s moral character” by exploring the definition of Xunzi Saint King and proposed another interpretation of Xunzi’s theory “cultivate one’s moral character”.