題名:我國居家照顧服務員職業證照與培訓制度之探究:從英國和日本的作法反思臺灣

在地老化」爲工業先進國家長期照顧政策的目標,造成對居家服務需求量的劇增,亦凸顯了居家照顧工作人力短缺的問題,故照顧服務員進府和訓練是老人福利服務關注的議題。本研究側重在人力資源管理中任用議題的討論,先比較分析英國與日本有關照顧服務人力之職業證照、教育訓練及薪資待遇的作法,作爲台灣的借錢,發現兩國均實施照顧服務員證照制度,並建立職;星發展之升遷管道;至於在職訓練方面,英國採證照與在職訓練相結合之策略,而日本則開創介護福祉士多元的培訓途徑。其次,本研究針對台灣居家服務機構中569位照顧服務員及179位居服督導員進行問卷調查,瞭解彼等對職業證照和在職訓練的看法。最後,提出建議供我國規劃照顧服務人力培訓制度之參考。

'Ageing in place' has been set up as the goal for long-term care policy in developed countries. As a result, it creates a great demand for home care services and therefore the shortage of care worker workforce becomes deteriorated. Hence, the issue on employment and training for care workers caught attentions from researchers and policy makers in the field of gerontological social services recently. This study precedes the analyses focusing on the issue in employment from human resource management First, we compare the experiences regarding vocational qualification, training requirements and salary of care workers in Britain and Japan, and we found that these two countries both implemented vocational qualification requirements for care workers and also build up career ladder for workers' promotions, the difference between these two countries was in the training system: the measure to combine vocational qualifications and on-the-job training was employed in Britain, whereas there are many measures to train licensed care workers in Japan. Second, we present the results generated from the analyses of survey dataset, containing the responses form 569 home care workers and 179 direct supervisors for home care workers in Taiwan. Finally, policy implications have been discussed.