題名:兒童保護社會工作實務之督導制度研究

摘要 當今在先進國家中,對於弱勢兒童的保護與照顧愈來愈重視,並紛紛透過社會政策 與社會立法加以保障。即便如此,但由於兒童保護業務在社會工作實務領域中,是較複 雜和較難處理的服務方案,其工作場域充滿各種挑戰及危險性,致使社工員承受諸多的 挫折與壓力,甚而影響服務成效。根據研究指出,機構內的督導功能若能發揮作用,對 社工員因應工作困境和提升服務品質有莫大的幫助。因此,本文旨在探討國內兒童保護 社會工作實務的督導現況與困境,進而提出落實督導制度和形構督導模式的政策建議, 以期強化兒童保護社工員的社會支持和服務成效。

Abstract Many developed countries are paying more and more attention to the protection and care of the underprivileged children, and they actually carry out the protection measures through establishing social policy and social legislation. Even so, the children protection programs are more complex and there are more difficult tasks to handle, comparing to other programs at the social work arena; in addition, the working environment is filled with all sorts of challenges and risks. Thus, the social workers need to take many frustrations and pressures, often times, their work effectiveness is affected as well. According to the study, if the supervision function could be brought into full play, it’s very helpful to the social workers to respond better to the difficulties related to their work, and to uplift their service quality. This paper aims to look into the supervision practices related to the social work of protecting children’s well-being, and to explore the current predicaments as well; furthermore, the policy advice regarding how to implement a supervision system and how to establish a supervision patterns is also addressed; therefore, the social support to the social workers who work on the children protection could be enhanced, and their work effectiveness could be lifted as well.