題名:地方政府與民間團體在災後社區重建互動關係之探究:以屏東縣政府之莫拉克風災社區參與重建計畫為例

中文摘要 2009 年8 月7 日,莫拉克颱風侵襲南台灣,此次颱風造成屏東縣50 年 來最嚴重的災情衝擊。屏東縣政府因應莫拉克颱風所造成的災害與損失,在 復原階段,即結合民間捐助的資源,運用社區組織的在地力量,規劃民間團 參與社區重建的計畫,以擴大社區重建的參與機會,該計畫參與之社區組織 計有32 個民間團體。 研究發現大部分的投入社區重建之民間組織屬於在地組織或是長期在 地服務的機構,但有部分的民間組織屬於臨時駐點的機構,這一類的組織在 進行社區重建的初期,確實都遭遇到某種程度上的阻礙。另外,有些民間組 織雖然具備在地化的特性,但是過去與社區的關係或連結性較為薄弱。透過 本次研究的訪談提供類型機構在從事社區重建的思維與策略,此對後續的重 建工作的規劃上,將更能夠吸引居民的參與。針對研究結果本研究提出五點 建議。一、民眾防災意識,從鄰里做起,拓展防災社區的意識;二、因應災 害的整備,建置社區的互助照顧網絡;三、善用在地組織力量,增加救災成 效;四、形成公、私協力的夥伴關係;五、重視災區原有文化,文化雖遷移, 然能繼續流傳。

Abstract Typhoon Morakot struck Southern Taiwan on August 7, 2009. This was the most severe disaster to hit Pingtung County for the past 5 decades. In response to the disaster and damages caused by Typhoon Morakot, the Pingtung County Government linked up with the resources donated by civilians and used the local power of community organizations, planning a community reconstruction project that included the participation of community organizations in order to broaden the opportunity to participate in the project. A total of 32 community organizations participated in this program.Research reveals that majority of the community organizations that participated in community reconstruction belong to local organizations or those that have been serving the local community for a long time. Although there are some community organizations possess local characteristics, their relationships and unification with the community in the past are weak. Through the interviews, it provides the ideas and strategies that this type of organizations should have in attempting community reconstruction. The most important prerequisite is obtaining the trust of residents, since this would attract more civilians to participate in the follow-up reconstruction project. Based on this research findings, civilians’ consciousness of disaster-preparedness should start from the neighbourhood level and then expand to community level preparedness; In order to be prepared to respond to calamities, a network should be constructed within the community enabling members to help and take care of one another; Make use of the power and reach of local organizations to increase the effectiveness of disaster relief; Form partnerships and combined efforts between public and private sectors; Pay attention to the existing culture of the disaster area so that it may still continue to spread despite relocation.