題名:管道多元與學生多元制度在入學後學業成就差異之比較

過去聯招入學方式僅以智育做為學業表現的評量標準,衍生許多質疑,近來大學多元入學方案一改傳統聯考方式,將入學管道分為「甄選入學」及「考試分發」兩種,以期將學子的性向、能力和興趣納入考量,進而使其能選擇適合的升學管道。大考中心與大學招生委員聯合會更從110學年度開始實施大學入學的長程新規劃,以「個人申請」為主要入學方式,「考試分發」則視為補救措施,未來會將學生的工作成就、競賽表現等列入入學標準,以達到實質的「學生多元」,而非只是「管道多元」。在目前所實施的不同管道多元入學方案下,入學的學生是否因此在學業成績上有不同的表現,需透過實際數據的解讀進行持續追蹤與瞭解,方能作為學校訂定各種招生管道名額及學校教學、評量、課業與活動輔導的參照與修正依據。本研究旨在探討不同入學管道學生入學後,學業成就的差異情形,並以實踐大學高雄校區全體學生為研究對象,以當學期學科總平均的學業表現作為學業成就的指標,就其入學管道、家庭及個人背景與學業成就進行統計分析暨探討。研究結果顯示:(一)不同管道入學學生之學業成就差異具統計顯著性;(二)過去學業成績、性別、雙親管教方式等控制變數與學業成就差異亦具顯著性;(三)個人興趣與攻讀領域之學業成就尤其具相關性;(四)「管道多元」入學比「學生多元」入學更能彰顯學業成就表現之差異。

The implementation of multiple entrance programs has demonstrated the restriction of single source recruiting. Students from different entrance sources appear different learning background, expertise, learning motivation, and the implemented learning strategies. Recently the college entrance program has the tendency moving toward two channels: (1)recommendation and screening; (2)test and placement. A new entrance program will be implemented by the academic year of 110 that application will dominate with a supplement of placement. Student's working achievement and performance on competition will be included in the recruiting consideration to reach a physical student multiplicity rather than channel multiplicity. This study aims to examine the difference of academic achievement among multi-entrance system and the results should provide information for school enrollment capacity and guidance activities. Students in Shih Chien University Kaohsiung Campus will be the study subject and the relationships of entrance sources, family and personal background, and academic achievement will be investigated. The research results show that: (a) student's academic achievement is statistically different by various entrance channels; (b) previous academic results, gender, and parent's discipline also appear statistical difference; (c) the relationship between personal interest and study area is highly correlated with academic achievement; (d) model of channel multiplicity perform a better job than that of student multiplicity on distinguishing the difference of academic achievement.