題名:生活在「他齋」--論陳夢林纂修《諸羅縣志》之特色暨其內蘊與價值

《諸羅縣志》在中國志書中,以整贍精練著稱,學者陳正祥甚至譽為中國逾萬種之志書中的首志。修志者為陳夢林(1664-1739)。本文的問題意識是站在中國志書的纂修傳統上,陳夢林如何纂修《諸羅縣志》?賦予它什麼特色?而這些特色又是怎樣形成的?這些特色是否也與臺灣山川地理有所關聯?在思考以上諸問題時,本文將採取人文地理學的取徑,以文化視域或視域背景,指出陳夢林個人的學思與抱負,如何透過他方地理的理解、結合時務的反思、他齋意念的踐履等,在《諸羅縣志》裡,呈現為一個人類將周遭環境轉化成文化場景的成功的案例。筆者以為,陳夢林的生命情境與書寫,截然不同於中國人尋求安居樂業的「釘根」意識,他從未「求田問舍」,在相關記載裡,陳夢林不只經常性搬家,並且自顏其書齋為「他齋」,自稱「他齋」先生。而這「他齋」的理念,牽涉到某種深層的存在體驗,有如法國詩人韓波Arthur Rimbaud Ailleurs 1854-1891《地獄一季》(Une saison en enfer)所說的:「真正的生活並不存在La vraie vie est absente.The true life is absent.」「我們總在另一個世界La vie est ailleurs, Life Is SomewhereElse.)。」是否就是這樣的存在認知,使得陳夢林對臺灣山川地理有不同的「凝視」(gaze),我們可以這樣說,他是以一個宇宙的、存在的旅人做為凝視的主體,更可以這樣說,他從不覺得自己是個旅人,因為旅人本身即存在的樣貌,這樣的認知,遂能使他筆下的《諸羅縣志》變得如此不同?

The "Annals of Chuluo County" is an annals that is known for surely scouring, scholar-Chen ZhengXiang even hailed it as the top annals among all the Chinese annals. The re-editor was Chen MengLing (1664-1729). This text is to know the awareness of the compilation of tradition of Chinese annals, how did Chen MengLin compile the "Annals of Chuluo County"? What are the characteristics that give to it? And how these characteristics have been formed? Are these characteristics related to the Taiwan's mountains and geography? When thinking about these issues, this article will be using the human geographical method, using the cultural background, point out Chen MengLin's personal thinking and ambition, by using others' geographical understanding, reflects on the combinations of the past and present, and things like the fulfillment of living at others' place, in "Annals of Chu Luo County", it successfully show humans convert the surrounding environment to cultural scene. The author thought, Chen Menglin's life situation and writing, is totally different from how the other Chinese are seeking for peaceful life and stable work, he had never asked for anything, in a related record, Chen MengLin did not only move his house very often, he also named his own study place as "others' place", addressing himself as "Mr. from other's place". And this "others' place" idea, is related to some kind of the existence of deep experience, just like what the French poet Arthur Rimbaud Ailleurs 1854-1891 mentioned in (Une saison en enfer): "La vraie vie est absente. The true life is absend." "La vie est ailleurs, Life Is Somewhere Else.). Whether is it because of this cognitive powers, it made Chen MengLin had a different gaze to the Taiwan's mountains and geography, perhaps, we can say that, he is from the universe, a gaze traveler, we can even say that he never felt like himself as a traveler, because traveler has appearance, with this kind of thoughts, it made his "Annal of Chuluo County" become different from others.