題名:從桃竹苗客家民間故事看移民文化及其影響

民間故事是經由廣大民眾口口相傳、集體創作的文學作品,在傳述過程中經過無數講述人的增減修飾,因此往往透露出人民群眾集體的認知或情感。台灣是典型的移民社會,隨著人口的遷入、時間、環境與情境的轉換,民間故事也不斷地傳承與變化,並適度地反映了人民的生活方式和思想情感。由桃竹苗地區的「神奇妻子」和「巧慧女」類型故事中的女性形象可以看出其受到百越文化的影響;〈以看代吃〉、〈兩個節儉的人〉和〈請你聽錢聲,就算付你錢〉故事,可看出早期先民移墾時的艱苦生活;而〈范丹〉和〈妻子面前莫說真〉故事中兩個看似不合理的情節,呈現了早期先民渡台時不得攜眷,使得女性奇缺,男子娶妻不易的社會樣貌;「不懂方言起誤解」故事,亦可看出昔日閩客雜處的情形。這些故事在在反映出客家人的移民文化,本文擬以桃竹苗地區的客家民間故事,探討「移民文化」對客家先民生活產生的影響

Folk stories are one of the collective literatures which are spread by word of mouth and people narrating some stories reveal their cognition and emotions. Taiwan is a traditional immigration society; Taiwanese folk stories are broadcasted constantly and vary with different population, migration, times and environment. The changes in these folk stories reflect the lifestyle and ideology of people in certain way. In Taoyuan, Hsinchu and Miaoli areas, from the stories "Magic Wife" and "Intelligent Woman", we can see the female image influenced by ancient Baiyue culture; the stories "To see, Not to Eat", "Two Provident Men" and "Paying by Listening" show the difficult lives of the ancients; also the ridiculous stories "Fan-Dan" and "Lie to Your Wife" indicate the absence of women due to the ban on carrying wives and children while settling in Taiwan. Some about the misunderstanding of dialects appear the complicated inhabitation of Taiwanese. These stories all reflect the immigrant culture of Hakkas. This paper discusses the influences of "immigrant culture" on Hakkas early lives by folk stories in Taoyuan, Hsinchu and Miaoli areas