題名:「王霸之辨」在《春秋》解經中的運用與反省--以朱熹及張洽的觀點為核心

「王霸之辨」在宋代儒學是個重要的議題,學者通常將討論的重心放在朱子與陳亮的相關辯論上。本文試圖由另一個方向來觀察、反省「王霸之辨」的理論與實踐的問題。在歷史上,「王/霸」成為一組相對概念是由孟子所提出,其所謂的「王」,在歷史現實中指湯與周文王,而「霸」則指「五霸」,特別是「齊桓為盛」。而在五經之中,《春秋》一書對於「霸」的記錄則是最為豐富的,孟子亦言:「其事則齊桓、晉文。」所以本文透過朱熹與其學生張洽對於「王/霸」相關論述,用以觀察「王霸之辨」是如何運用在《春秋》中,並由中反省其可能產生的困難及問題。本文結論有三個重點:一、王霸之辨是基於義、利存心的不同,就理論而言雖是明確的區分,但落實在評價歷史人物行為時,有時並不容易有清楚的論斷。二、儒者常以動心起念之際來區辨王霸,但在評說歷史人物時,若加上考慮其現實的處境與困境後,對其評價可能會有所不同。三、朱子由明辨王霸之別因而不願多言「霸術」,無形中排斥了詳細理解《春秋》的可能性。張洽的《春秋》學正可以證明,對霸術的說解與堅持王霸之辨兩者並不直接衝突。《春秋》做為儒家外王學的重要經典,正因其間有許多爭霸史事,正足以成為後世儒者的教誡。

"Distinction between the Kingly Way and the Hegemonic Way" is an important issue in Confucian School in Song Dynasty , and the researchers usually put their point in the debate Xi Zhu and Chen Liang. This article attempt to observe the theory and practice about "Distinction between the Kingly Way and the Hegemonic Way". The distinction between The kingly way and Hegemonic Way is first set froth by Mencius. The king of Mencius's theory means Shang Tang and king of Zhou wen-wang, and the hegemony means duke huan of qi huan-kung. The record of hegemony is most abundant in Chun-Qiu. So in this article, I observed and contrasted how " Distinction between the Kingly Way and the Hegemonic Way" is used in Chun-Qiu and introspect the difficulties about it by Xi Zhu and Zhang Qia's description about "Distinction between the Kingly Way and the Hegemonic Way". There are three points in this article. First, "Distinction between the Kingly Way and the Hegemonic Way" is different from "Distinction between Justice and profit". It has distinction in theory, but when evaluating the ancients, it is not easy to have a clear inference. Second, In Confucian School usually distinguish "the Kingly Way and the Hegemonic Way" by motivation, but when evaluating the acients, the crticism will different because of the real world. Third, because of "Distinction between the Kingly Way and the Hegemonic Way", Xi Zhu didn't on Hegemonic Way and Chun-Qiu. However, Zhang Qia's studies of Chun-Qiu can prove that there is no conflict between Hegemonic Way and "Distinction between the Kingly Way and the Hegemonic Way". In addition, because of the history in Chun-Qiu can be a lesson to the Confucian School nowadays.