題名:日治時期臺灣農村青年的休閒生活:以〈陸季盈日記〉為例

本文以1933年至1940年代初期的〈陸季盈日記〉為例,說明生活於高雄州大樹庄九曲堂的陸季盈休閒生活之各種面相,經由桌球、游泳、棒球、小提琴等活動的討論,指出休閒活動的選擇,涉及了物質基礎、人際網路與自我滿足等面向的因素。在務農及擔任農業實行組合書記時的陸季盈,透過休閒的參與獲致了不同的自我成就;從務農時間專注在運動勝利的滿足,到進入農事實行組合後,轉而重視休閒活動的社交功能。也看到進入上班階段的陸季盈,休閒與工作的節奏,配合了標準時間與星期制的規約。然而,休閒有助於自我成就的發展,休閒的投入,也因占據太多時間造成焦慮;即休閒的投入,與人生責任、工作壓力間有時可以調節,有時卻是衝突。再者,日記中所載關於青年團時期的休閒活動,則可見社會動員機制如何經由點燃參與者的競爭心與熱情等自我成就的途徑,鼓勵參與者投身動員活動,從而了解到進入戰爭時期的社會動員,不全然只是刻板的社會教育運作。最後,以日記為基礎的休閒史研究,提供了有別於統計書、人士鑑等量化分析的材料特性,讓我們得以從生活脈絡中,充分考慮參與者的社會身分與家庭角色等因素,進而了解休閒活動對於參與者的作用與意義。

With reference to the dairy of Chih-ying Lu from 1933 to the early 1940s, this research explored various aspects of leisure life in the township of Ta-shu, Kaohsiung Prefecture. As mentioned in his diary, Lu had engaged in different leisure activities such as billiard, swimming, baseball, and violin. The choice of leisure activities in fact would depend on one's marital status, interpersonal relations, and self-gratification. At different stages of life, Lu achieved different levels of self-satisfaction/achievement through participation in leisure activities. When Lu first started farming, he satisfied himself with winning sports games. After being a secretary of the agricultural cooperative, Lu's focus shifted to the social functions of leisure activities. As a nine-to-five office worker, Lu had to coordinate the rhythm of leisure with standard working hours and routine work week schedule. Although leisure activities are conducive to self-achievement, they also consume time and stirred anxiety under the pressures of reality. Engaging in leisure activities can sometimes regulate work stress and life responsibilities, and can sometimes create conflicts in time management. Furthermore, according to Lu's diary on participation of leisure activities organized by the Youth League, it was clear how the social mobilization mechanism during the war encouraged engagement by igniting the participants' emulation and enthusiasm to pursue self-achievement, rather than through rigid implementation of social education. The study of leisure history on the basis of Lu's diary provides a new perspective different from studying statistics and yearbook records, enables further understanding of the function and significance of leisure activities with full consideration of the participants' social identity and family roles in the context of everyday life.