題名:多元文化教學在反映探究中革新:兼評何縕琪、許文瑜〈多元文化教學的轉化與創新:幼兒師資培育課程之合作行動研究〉

當全球化議題已透過文化、政治、經濟、環境等領域浮上檯面,往日所理解的世界圖像更已受到猛烈的攻擊。為了謹慎探索及使用多元文化的概念,並檢視多元文化教育對社會正義開懷的理想與實踐之道,本文僅以何縕琪、許文瑜〈多元文化教學的轉化與創新:幼兒師資培育課程之合作行動研究〉為例,並從行動研究法、多元文化課程設計,以及多元文化教學第三點,論述多元文化教學如何在反映探究中開創出一條革新的路。   多元文化教學的探索與革新之路,它沒有捷徑,而是需要投資一段漫長的時間,從第一線的教學經驗與研究成果不斷地反映回觀,以累積並提昇出實踐的智慧。何縕琪、許文瑜跨出校園的圍牆,透過師資培育機構與大學的合作行動研究檢視師生授課的先前知識與理解狀態,此一行動研究不僅企圖縮短理論與實際的差距,也讓多元文化教育的意義得到受檢視、批判與活化的空間。本文提出批判與支持意見,並強調:多元文化創意教學所要強調的既非奇風異俗的比較觀摩,亦非五花八門的物質文化陳列,它是一種認識的態度,也是教師在教學歷程中從重視差異、尊重異己等多元文化觀點所發展的變通力、批判力與創造知能。

Globalization has become an important issue in the domains of culture, politics, economy and environment, and has dramatically changed our understanding of the words. This article deliberately explored the concept of multiculturalism and examined its relevance to the ideal and practice of social justice by reviewing the Ho and Hsu (2005) study (Transformation and innovation in multicultural teaching: A collaborative action research of the prospective preschool teachers. Tzu-Chi University Journal of the Humanities and Social Sciences, 4, 63-104.). Specifically, this paper elaborated how multicultural teaching manifests itself an innovational way in reflective inquiry from the aspects of social action, multicultural curriculum design, and multicultural teaching. There is no shortcut to the exploration and innovation of multicultural teaching. It takes time to reflect from the first hand teaching experience and research results, which help teachers to accumulate and promote practice wisdom. Crossing the campus border, Ho and Hsu investigated the pre-understanding and understanding of multicultural education through collaborative action research between university and school. This action research not only attempted to shorten the gap between theory and practice, but also criticized and emphasized the significance of multicultural education. This article reviewed Ho and Hsu's viewpoints and found some support. It suggests that creative multicultural teaching is neither the demonstration of all kinds of cultural subjects, nor the exhibition of new and different cultural materials. Instead, creative multicultural teaching entails the ways of knowing, and teahers' flexibility and creativity developed from the diversity in teaching and respect for self-other differences.