題名:林獻堂著《環球遊記》之地理研究

一九二七年至一九二八年間臺灣仕紳林獻堂先生進行一次環球旅程,並在日後於《臺灣民報》、《臺灣新民報》上連載,成為膾炙人口的旅行記。然而這份鉅著在版本上與內容上,多以文學與歷史學研究的面貌呈現。本文即以地理學中「地文學」的角度,來分析遊記中的主人翁在旅程中如何感受進步的地文知識,而其認知其實已經相當正確。 如要以《環球遊記》進行所有相關研究時,便先要釐清該文本如何製作出來之問題。而《臺灣民報》、《臺灣新民報》之資料是最主要的分析文本。林獻堂之旅程與稿件受刊登約可分成三個階段。以日記、案內記與手稿為基礎,加上林獻堂親友的集體創作,完成得以刊登之定稿,並留有備忘錄,這些資料統合成各種版本之遊記篇章。透過這些基礎文獻的研究,可以作為後續地理學及跨學科研究的起點。

Mr. Lin Xian–tang ,who is a local elite in Central Taiwan, travelled around the world from 1927 to 1928 and wrote the travel notes. These notes are published on Taiwan Minpao and Taiwan Shin Minpao, and the researchers focus on the literature and historical analysis about this popular voyage records. This article is to illustrate that the physiographical concepts which Mr. Lin Xian–tang had found in the journey are correct and advanced in the Japanese colonial period. The making of contexts in the travel notes is also examined carefully, so that some studies which are related the cited archives can be more appropriate. The timing of voyage and publication in newspapers can be divided into three stages. Taiwan Minpao and Taiwan Shin Minpao are still proper contexts to work, and diaries, guidance and manuscripts are bases of published texts. Through collective composition of relatives, Mr. Lin Xian–tang finalised the paper and made memoranda that the general version is founded. The purpose of this paper is to consider into these details of making of contexts and offer a point to study, including geographic and trans–disciplinal studies.