題名:從《儀禮.士喪禮》中的喪葬禮儀論先秦儒家喪葬觀--兼論墨家對「厚葬久喪」的批評

熊十力先生《讀經示要》說:「死喪之禮,禮經最重,此是儒家精神所在」。而最早對儒家提出批評的墨家,對儒家批評最嚴厲的部份也正是儒家最重視的喪禮,墨子甚至以「足以喪天下」來批判儒家喪禮的「厚葬久喪」問題。儒家在各種闡發禮義的論述中,極力強調「喪禮」的根本精神,在於表現「生者追思亡者的哀戚之情」,具有「報本返始」的深意,這是一種美好的人文思想,為什麼會遭到這麼嚴厲的批評?由於儒家和墨家對喪禮的種種討論,都以當時實際的喪葬儀節為基礎,為充分了解儒家的喪葬觀及其受批判的是非真相,本文擬返本探源,先據《儀禮》與《禮記》的相關篇章整理儒家的喪葬觀與當時喪禮的具體儀節,進而與同時代文獻記載的喪葬現象比較,再參酌出土的考古資料來作觀察,以探「厚葬久喪」的原委。

“Funeral ceremony is greatly emphasized by the Book of Rites and represents the core of Confucian spirits,” quoted from the Essentials for Studying the Classics (讀經示要) by Xiong Shi-li (熊十力) . For the Mohist School, which hurled the first criticism on Confucianism, the most criticized part is ironically the most valued part of Confucianism. The criticism is so harsh as the Mohists remark that Confucian Lavish Burial and Long Mourning (厚葬久喪) would literally bury the country. In many discourses which expound on the meanings of rituals and justice (禮義), the Confucian scholars reiterate that the fundamental spirit of the funeral rituals is an expression of sadness and sorrow of the alive for the dead. However, if it is a beautiful humanistic idea containing a profound meaning of respecting and remembering the origin, why is the spirit severely criticized? Discussions of the Confucian and Mohist schools on funeral rituals were based on contemporary facts of funeral ceremony. In the view to fully understand what the Confucian school thinks of funeral ceremony and why the Confucian concept of funeral ceremony was being criticized, this paper traces back to the origin. Related chapters of Yili and the Book of Rites are plowed through to give a clear picture of the Confucian concepts of funeral rituals and their practical performance at that time; furthermore, contemporary documented funeral facts are compared with archeological data being observed to investigate the truth of Lavish Burial and Long Mourning.