題名:漫步於求知與遊戲間的負責專家--Heathcote「專家外衣」戲劇教學法的人類圖像探究

每個教學法都必然含蘊著一個特定的人類圖像,英國戲劇教育家Heathcote 發明的「專家外衣」戲劇教學法(Mantle of the Expert),主張以一種整全學習 (aholistic learning)的方式來幫助學生理解、思考、轉化和應用知識,她以「專 家」形像,建構出理想的參與者的人類圖像,在戲劇活動歷程裡,學習者以「專 家」姿態參與戲劇活動,也建立了此法的特徵。因此,本文針對四個角度,深 入探討「專家外衣」戲劇教學法中的人類圖像,有了如下的發現:其一 〃專家 外衣」的參與者即求知者;其二、參與者即整體學習的人;其三、參與者是遊 戲人;其四、參與者是負責任的人。綜合上述的推論,判斷「專家外衣」教育 模式,是一場模擬的知識探索遊戲,參與者(學生)爲遊戲人,是一個在求知 與遊戲間漫步遊走的負責專家,而且「專家外衣」方法裡的專家,永遠是解決 問題導向,呈現出一個「排難解紛者」(troubleshooter)的專家圖像。這樣的思 考與定位,或許可以提供一個視野向度,供通識藝文教師在引導學生探索藝術 與理解世界時,有一個另類的思考角度與方法。

Every pedagogical method must bear an ideal human image. A leading English figure in drama in education, Dorothy Heathcote, invented the method of Mantle of the Expert. She claimed that a holistic learning experience helps students to understand, to think, to transform, and to apply knowledge. Therefore, she introduced an “expert” role as the human image of the learner. Within the dramatic activity, each learner will participate in the dramatic situation as the expert. This is the characteristics of the Mantle of the Exper method. Thus, this research employs four different points of view to penetrate the human image of this method in regard to the following discoveries: the participant of the Mantle of the Expert as the learner; the participant as the person in a holistic learning; the participant as “homo ludens” (Man the Player); and the participant as a responsible person. From a synthetic point of view, the educational model of Mantle of the Expert is a simulation game of knowledge exploration. The participants (the students) are the game players who play the roles of responsible experts somewhere between knowledge seeking and game playing. The expert in the Mantle of the Expert method is always in the image of a person who is continually problem-solving oriented. Then, the image of “troubleshooter” emerges by inference. With such concepts and perspectives, the research might provide a vision for teachers who offer liberal arts education. When they guide pupils/students to explore the arts and understand the world, they will have an alternative method to expand their perspectives to obtain an alternative picture of knowledge.