題名:慈濟手語音樂劇及人文教育意涵--以「水懺」經藏演繹之美學實踐為例

本研究之目的為探究慈濟手語音樂劇的藝術美學意象與道德實踐之意義,因而欲了解慈濟推動《法譬如水》水懺經藏演繹之緣起與教育意涵。研究方法則採用文本分析、實物分析,及參與觀察、訪談等蒐集各項質性資料。透過質性資料分析,獲致下列研究發現:1.水懺經藏演繹隊型如須彌山、曼陀羅之原型意象是佛法與藝術美學的呈現。2.將展演與弘法、劇場與道場結合是慈濟極富創意將「宗教儀式、藝術、修行」三者合一的現代法會型式。3.慈濟透過推動水懺「入經藏」的修行法門是一種反省和自覺的學習歷程。歸納研究發現,主要結論為:手語音樂劇參與者通過共享的美感經驗強化了生命歷程中的道德情感與人文素養;推動經藏演繹能擴大社群參與,促進參與者個人的懺悔反省與人際互動,亦對於將佛法落實生活具有正向影響,有助於慈濟實踐淨化人心之社會教育使命。

The purpose of this study is trying to explore the Tzu Chi sign language drama and its implications of the aesthetic practice in the context of humanity education. We focus on the study of Sutra Adaptation of the Water Repentance, held during 2011 and 2012 in Taiwan's communities by Tzu Chi Foundation. The methodology used in this study is qualitative method, including content analysis according to the narrative texts, participant observation, and interviews. We found that different from the general traditional religious festivals or rituals, Tzu Chi Foundation adopted the concept of "big art", including music, literatures, linguistics, theater, video, and visual arts. The series of performing process of the activities included the steps of the preparation, the performance and the response of participants. The qualitative information also shows that the content of "Water Repentance" could stimulate the self-awareness and critical reflection of some participants, who were the community members across the barriers of themselves and interacted with each other through the effects of multi- perceptions, imaginations, and associations. Through the integration of the power from body, language and social action, the ritual inspired purification of mind in the context of moral theme. Those performances embodied the participants' aesthetic experience, and collectively created the cross-border work with the unique style of Tzu Chi humanity education.