題名:靜坐訓練對國小資優兒童創造力、注意力、自我概念及焦慮反應之影響

本研究的主要目的在依據中國禪式靜坐的方法及參酌超覺靜坐的學習步驟,編擬-適合小朋友的靜坐活動,並經由十四週的訓練實驗後,探討學生對此活動的反應,及其對國小資優學生創造力、注意力、自我概念及焦慮反應之影響。 本研究採前後測控制組實驗設計,樣本取自臺北縣秀朗與埔墘國小六年級資優班學生,其中秀朗國小學生二十八名為實驗組,埔墘國小學生二十八名為控制組,共五十六名。實驗組學生參加為期十四週(週一至週六,每天早上生倫時間)的靜坐訓練活動,控制組則否。以威廉斯創造力測驗、注意力測驗、兒童自我態度問卷及兒童集慮量表為評量工具,所得資料以單因子共變數分析進行處理。 本研究主要結果如下: 1. 創造力方面,實驗組學生的創造性思考能力顯著優於控制組;而在創造性傾向方面,實驗組學生的挑戰性分數顯著優於控制組。 2.注意力方面,實驗組學生的語文尋找分數顯著優於控制組。 3.自我概念方面,實驗組學生並未顯著優於控制組。 4.焦慮反應方面,實驗組學生的一般焦慮及測試焦慮分數均顯著低於控制組。 總之,靜坐訓練有助於國小資優生創造力和注意力的增進及焦慮感的降低,然對自我概念則無顯著影響。研究者根據上述之研究發現,作進一步討論,並提出教導與研究上的建議。

The purposes of this study were both to design an zenmeditation program(zmp) for 6th grade gifted students based on the Chinese zen meditatin skills and to examne the impact of the fourteen-week zmp instruction on creativity, attention, sel-concept and anxiety. Fifty-six students of two different elementary schools were selected as subjects of this study. The experimental group consisting of 28 students attended a fourteen-week zmp, while the control group consisting of 28 students received no instruction in zmp. The Revised Test of Williams Creativity Thinking (TWCT), the Revised Test of Attention Ability (TAB), the Self-Concept Questionnaire for Children (SCQC), and the Anxiety Scale foe Children (ASC), were administered to the subjects as pre/post-tests. The obtained data were analyzed using ANOVA. Results were as follows: 1. The experimental group scored significantly higher than the control group on the creative thinking activities, and the challenge scored of the intention scale. 2. The experimental group scored significantly higher than the control group on the verbal-finding of TAB. 3. Subjects of different groups did not differ significantly on SCQC. 4. The experimental group scored significantly lower than control group on ASC. Implications of this study and proposal for future research were discussed.