題名:國民中學教師權能之分析

本研究以問卷調查方法來探討台灣地區國民中學教師的專業權能現況,比較背景 變項在權能感的差異性,並探討專業權力對專業效能的解釋力。   本研究工具為「國民中小學教師權能問卷」,為研究者自編,包括六個分量表即參與 決策、教學自主、專業成長、專業地位與影響、個人教學效能、一般自我效能;本問卷六 個分量表的Cronbach α分別為.93、.86、87、.88、.83、.76,效度檢定採因素分析驗證 之,六個因素共可解釋教師權能問卷總變異量的53.1%。此六個因素之「參與決策」、「教 學自主」、「專業成長」為本研究所論證教師的「權」,而「專業地位與影響」、「一般 自我效能」、「教學自我效能」即為教師的「能」。   研究結果得知:一、國中教師的專業權能感列屬中等程度,以「個人教學效能」為最 肯定,「參與決策權」為最消極。二、不同背景變項(性別、職務、學歷、年齡、年資、 學校地點、規模、歷史、學區文化)的教師,其專業權能感有顯著差異。三、教師的「參 與決策權」、「教學自主權」、「專業成長權」能有效的解釋、預測「專業地位與影響效 能」、「個人教學效能」、「一般自我效能」。

This study investigated professional empowerment of junior middle school teachers in Taiwan, compared the difference on the sense of autonomy in background variables, and explored the extent to which professional power explained professional efficacy, using questionnaire method. The results showed that (1)the sense of professional empowerment of junior middle school teachers was on the middle level, among which the individual teaching efficacy was the most positive, and the power of participating in decision-making was the most negative; (2)there was difference in the sense of professional empowerment of teachers from different background variables (gender, occupation, educational level, age, years of service, school location, size, history, and school district culture); (3)professional status and impact, individual teaching efficacy, and general self-efficacy could be effectively explained and predicted by teachers' power of participating in decision-making, teaching autonomy, and professional growth.