題名:花蓮市青少年「勇於說不」之表現原住民與非原住民之比較

本研究主要的目的是探討原住民與非原住民青少年在面對他人不當要求時能夠勇敢拒絕之程度是否有所不同。研究程序先由本土化「青少年勇於說不」量表在花蓮市地區之645位常模樣本中篩選出61位父母雙方均為原住民之國中小學生,再由每位原住民學生所就讀之同一所學校及同年級間篩選一位與其相同性別且父親教育程度相當之父母均不是原住民的非原住民學生加以配對,結果共篩得102位學生,組成51組相依樣本配對組。「青少年勇於說不」量表共包括16個青少年勇於說不的分數,分別由4種被要求事件嚴重程度(由輕而重分別是「一般日常生活行為」、「違反社會道德標準」、「輕型犯罪行為」、與「重型犯罪行為」)與4種提出要求對象之身分(普通朋友、家人、最好朋友、以及班上惡霸)組合而成。依受試者內設計之相依樣本變異數分析結果顯示,在將背景變項控制為一致之情形下,原住民與非原住民青少年不論在面對普通朋友、家人、最好朋友、或班上惡霸提出各類不當要求時勇於說不之程度並沒有顯著差異。並且原住民青少年在「勇於說不」16個分量表之分數相對高低與其非原住民同儕表現出之反應模式一致。二組青少年在勇於說不程度之變異性,以及對於「家人」親疏距離之表現上則呈現微小差異。報告中依據研究結果提出討論建議與未來研究可行之方向。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the difference between aboriginal and non-aboriginal teenagers performances on the 「Teenager Saying No Scale」, to test their differential degree of able to reject inappropriate request by other people. A total of 51 aborigines and matched 51 non-aborigines were selected under special rules: each matched pair was chosen from the same grade in the same school, with the same gender and the same father educational level. The 「 Teenager Saying No Scale」 contains 16 sub-scales, which combines four different degrees of situations and four different kinds of requesters. The four different degrees of situations are Unpleasant Daily Behavior, Anti-Social Standard Behavior, Minor Illegal Behavior, and Severe Illegal Behavior. The four kinds of requesters are regular friend, family member, best friend, and school bully. Based on the dependent sample analysis of variance design, result showed that aboriginal and non-aboriginal teenagers do not differ in their saying no behaviors. Comparing to non-aborigines, aboriginal teenagers do not hesitate more while being asked by others to do inappropriate behaviors. Besides, these 2 groups of teenagers have the similar response pattern on those 16 sub-scales. The two trivial differences found between aboriginal and non-aboriginal teenagers were variation difference and the relative closeness to family members Detailed discussion and suggestions for future studies were also included.