題名:創新管理與學校創新經營

面對知識經濟時代的降臨,及全球環境的丕變。追求創新也已成為企業界生存且致勝的關鍵。學校組織與企業組織一樣,正面臨高度競爭的環境,也逐漸喪失受養護性的組織特性,再加上近來教育經費越趨緊縮、教師專業自主權的提昇、家長教育選擇權的尊重、及學校辦學績效的重視等因素,均使得學校經營亦需革新且創新,才能因應環境衝擊。 創新管理(innovation management)的提出除了有助於組織及成員產出創新性知識外,透過創新環境的營造及創新文化的形塑,改變舊有的經營模式,才能發揮學校經營創意,進而在學校理念、行政、課程教學、及績效等方面經營上的創新,提昇學校效能與競爭力,俾維繫學校組織永續不墜之地位。 是以,本文首先說明創新的定義;其次分析創新管理的定義與實施程序模式,及其實施的基本原則;復次則是闡述創新管理與學校創新經營之關係;最後則是提出推動創新管理,提昇學校創新經營成效之策略,以供教育主管機關、學校行政人員參考。

On seeing the coming of the time of knowledge economy and the drastic change of global environment, chasing innovation has become the key for the enterprise to survive and win. School organizations, like enterprise organizations, are facing high-competed environment and gradually losing the organizational characteristic of received maintenance. Combining the factors such as the reducing of educational funds, the promotion of teachers' professional autonomies, the respect to parents' options for education and the emphasis of effectiveness of schools, it is obvious that the school operation needs to be revolutionized and innovated to defeat the shock brought by the environment. The idea of innovation management not only helps the organization and its members to generate innovative knowledge, but also change the old management mode through the molding of creative environment and the building of innovative culture to bring into full play the management innovation of schools. Furthermore, it helps the innovation of school vision, administration, curriculum, instruction and accountability, which in turn promotes the effectiveness and competitive capacity of schools to sustain its status. Therefore this article, firstly, describes the definition of the innovation. Secondly, it analyzes the definition of innovation management, the mode of executive procedure, and the basic principle of the execution. Thirdly, it demonstrates the relationship between innovation management and school innovation. Lastly, this article proposes the strategies of launching innovation management and elevating effectiveness of school innovation management to make references for educational supervising institution and school staff members.