題名:鄉土語言教學政策形成與實施現況訪談分析

本研究旨在探討鄉土語言教學政策在國民中小學九年一貫課程中形成之過程,並實地訪談十位參與鄉土語言教學之第一線學校行政人員與鄉土語言教師,以瞭解鄉土語言課程實施之現況及面臨之困難,及提出解決之對策,做為未來實施鄉土語言教學之參考。 為達成上述之研究目的,本研究採文件分析及實地訪談方法。透過九年一貫課程審議會議第一手的官方文件進行分析,對鄉土語言教學策略在九年一貫課程中形成過程分析發現:(1)「母語正式統稱鄉土語言」:為一種促使非母語族群認同台灣語言文化的方法與手段;(2)語言政策:已由單一華語語言進入多元化語言的教育;(3)修習方式:每週訂一節鄉土語言課,國小一至六年級學童就鄉土語言中的閩南語、客家語、及原住民語三種擇一修習;(4)標音系統學習時機:原則於第一階段三年級教授。 另在實地訪談方面則發現:鄉土課程決定尋政治模式解決、鄉土語言政策有政黨政治意識型態取向、鄉土語言政策為本土化課程創造「新霸權」地位、政策本身的搖擺不定、政策制訂過程回應性不夠、課本的音標用字的對應要統一、宜融入各學習領域實施統整教學、師資來源的缺乏穩定性、建構母語環境才能使鄉土語言教學有成效、及鄉土語言學習評量的難處等。最後,並針對研究限制提出省思與未來研究的建議。

This study aims to explore the formative process of local language instruction policy of Nine-year Integrated Curriculum in junior high and elementary schools. The researcher interviewed ten administrators and schoolteachers, who participated in local language instruction to understand implemental situations and experienced problems. The strategies of solution were recommended for references for future implementation of local language instruction. To attain the study purposes, the study adopted methods of document analysis and interviews. From the analysis of official documents of Nine-year Integrated Curriculum Consideration Conference and teaching strategies of local language instruction formation, the researcher discovered that: (1) “The mother tongue is formally called local language”: it is a method and means to promote non-mother tongue group to recognize the language culture in Taiwan. (2) Language policy: from mono-language of Mandarin to multiple language instruction. (3) Curriculum allocation: There is one period of class of local language instruction each week. Students from first to sixth grade should take one from three courses of Taiwanese, Hakkanese, and aboriginal languages. (4) When to learn phonetic symbols: basically, it is proper to instruct phonetic symbols in the third grade at first stage. In addition, the researcher analyzed interviews and discovered ideas as follows: the decision-making of local language instruction was mainly by elite decision model. Local language instruction policy creates a “new hegemony” for localized curriculum. Besides, vacillation of policies, lack of process response of policy formation, and symbolization of pronunciation should be united in the textbook were other problems. Therefore, it is recommended that to involve integrated instruction in all learning fields to solve the unsettled resources of teachers. It is more effective for local language instruction to construct an environment of mother tongue. Finally, the researcher explored the difficulties of local language evaluation and proposed solving strategies for references of future advance of local language instruction.