題名:論一貫道「本」與「非本」之思想的解經模式--從《論語》的幾則解釋談起

本文乃以經典詮釋的觀點,挑選一貫道解讀《論語》與傳統性解差異性最大幾則篇章,探討一貫道詮釋儒家經典之「本」與「非本」的解經模式。 一貫道對於「本」的定義,強調宇宙與性靈的根源處,告知信仰者要以返本溯源為修道目標。故而在教義上,「以「性即理」開展以思想核心,在本體論上以「理天」為本,對於修道法門的選擇,強調具有「天命 」的明師真道,落實在人身,則是「玄關」—人之性靈的居所,生死應出入的門戶。「非本」則是指變動不居、受限於時間、空間之氣天與象天,因之,一貫道認為「非本」的「教」並不能解決人的生死大事,也無法了解人的性靈出入的正門,終將落入輪迴,永劫不休。 本文挑選《論語》中一貫道解讀與學者們的解釋有最大差異的五則文字,發現一貫道對於《論語》的解釋,最主要仍在其「本」與「非本」的思維模式中解經,以返「本」溯源,做為他們解釋經典的最大前提。 透過本文的探討,我們可以了解,一貫道對於經典的解釋,並非如外界所言沒有思想體系,我們仔細解析之,可以發現,「本」與「非本」的思維模式中解經,以「本」與「非本」的比較,並以歸「本」為要,唯有從這個角度切入,我們才可以了解一貫道解讀經典的思想核心。

This study is to research the model by I-Kuan Tao through the works of interpreting Analects. Some paragraphs are chosen for researching I-Kuan Tao’s diversity of opinions from traditional interpretations. The perspective of interpreting canons for “Source” and “Un-Source” is the core of I-Kuan Tao’s thinking system. The definition of “Source” by I-Kuan Tao emphasizes the source of universe and the spirit of human beings. I-Kuan Tao’s doctrines tells the believers the importance of returning to the “Source”. The belief of “Source” is based on the doctrine of “Nature is Principle”. From I-Kuan Tao’s perspective, the “Li-Tien” (理天) is the principle and the sacred space, and it is the “Source” of the universe. I-Kuan Tao think is that to know the “Source” requires the instruction from the “Truth Pastor” who could guide the “Source” of human body, and the believers could realize the source of life and the beginning and end of the universe. I-Kuan Tao also emphasizes the difference of “Tao” and “Religion” In the study, we could realize “Source” and “Un-Source” is the core of the canon interpretation by I-Kuan Tao, the thinking system is including all the thoughts in the I-Kuan Tao. We need to read the works through their core thoughts, then we could understand what their perspectives are to interpret canons.